Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfuil cosaint againn?"

Translation:Do we have protection?

3 years ago

17 Comments


TonyMatthe
TonyMatthe

Nice.

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

I see we're working up to the "Flirting" bonus skill.

3 years ago

BobArrgh

I'm almost positive this statement was said in the context of a fire or robbery, and the person is asking about the insurance coverage.

Almost.

3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

Nonsense. It's obviously talking about organized crime.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Pol is running a racket!

3 years ago

johnnygall2002

Can someone loan me a Barry White cd..

3 years ago

coconutlulz

It's all about the Miguel now, I'm told.

3 years ago

fr224
fr224

Cosuil le comharsa mhaith, tá feirm stáit ann!

(I tried to do the State Farm jingle)

2 years ago

Rostellan
Rostellan

Why can't we say 'Are we protected'? It seems a more natural translation to me.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the verb “protect” isn’t present in the sentence.

2 years ago

John365571

It was at the lawyer and we wanted to know whether we had a defence.

1 year ago

dubhglasM

What's wrong with 'do we have a defence?'? Especially given the legal theme.

9 months ago

Joshua807325

Not security?

8 months ago

John365571

the package provides security against viruses cuireann an pacáiste cosaint ar fáil i gcoinne víreas: If this is the context

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

The Irish for "security" is slándáil. The sentence that you quote uses "security" as a synonym for "protection", but that's more of a marketing decision, because "security against viruses" sounds more robust that "protection against viruses".

8 months ago

mikeinkerry

These arguments are dependent on context. The context for each PoV is clear to each person, but not agreed amongst those arguing here. WoT!

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

No, Mike, it's not a PoV. cosaint isn't the Irish for "security", and the fact that there might be certain circumstances where it doesn't really matter whether you say "security" or "protection" or "defense", doesn't mean that these words are always interchangeable, in English or in Irish. While "security against computer viruses", "protection against computer viruses" and "defense against computer viruses might all be interchangeable, here are some examples of places where cosaint and cosanta are used that clearly can't be translated as "security":
Aire Cosanta - "Minister for Defence"
an Coimisinéir Cosanta Sonraí - "Data Protection Commissioner"
an Coinbhinsiún chun Cearta an Duine agus Saoirsí Bunúsacha a Chosaint - "European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms"
an Cumann Ríoga um Chosaint Éan - "Royal Society for the Protection of Birds"
an Institiúid Éireannach um Chosaint Raideolaíoch - "Radiological Protection Institute of Ireland"

8 months ago