1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil cosaint againn?"

"An bhfuil cosaint againn?"

Translation:Do we have protection?

October 2, 2014

13 Comments


BobArrgh

I'm almost positive this statement was said in the context of a fire or robbery, and the person is asking about the insurance coverage.

Almost.


JackVMacK

Nonsense. It's obviously talking about organized crime.


fr224

Cosuil le comharsa mhaith, tá feirm stáit ann!

(I tried to do the State Farm jingle)


dubhglasM

What's wrong with 'do we have a defence?'? Especially given the legal theme.


LeeInCalif

... and the fact that the hints that appear when you hover over "cosaint" include "defence" as a translation (in line with teanglann.ie: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/cosaint)


Rostellan

Why can't we say 'Are we protected'? It seems a more natural translation to me.


scilling

Because the verb “protect” isn’t present in the sentence.


Scott305551

How do you say condom in Irish?


Stephen911046

It reminded me of the Táin, when Setanta played hurling with the children of the king at Emhain Macha.


John365571

the package provides security against viruses cuireann an pacáiste cosaint ar fáil i gcoinne víreas: If this is the context


19O492554

The Irish for "security" is slándáil. The sentence that you quote uses "security" as a synonym for "protection", but that's more of a marketing decision, because "security against viruses" sounds more robust that "protection against viruses".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.