Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik koop iets op de markt."

Translation:I buy something at the market.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Maadalina

Why can't "iets" be translated as "anything"?

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Anything doesnt make sense with this context

3 years ago

megaspel

Of course it does, you're saying you have little self control at the market due to it's outstanding value for money, so you buy anything there.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes the English sentence I buy anything on the market makes sense. However, the Dutch sentence means I buy something on the market, not anything. Context determines what the definition of iets is.

3 years ago

megaspel

Given that Dutch and English context is different in this example, can you give any further details on identifying nonsensical Dutch context, such as this example?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Iets is basically the same as something, namely;

"A thing that is unspecified or unknown:".

However, in certain situations where in English you would can use both something and anything iets can also mean anything, e.g.:

  • Do you want something/anything to drink? - Wil je iets drinken?

In this sentence if you use anything, I buy anything, you are saying that you buy something no matter what that something is. There is not really a single word that translates to that in Dutch, in Dutch you would then use in this context om het even wat or wat dan ook.

3 years ago

megaspel

It's not letting me reply to your post, but it will this one for some reason. Anyway, cheers!

3 years ago

TrentNock

So what would a dutch word for like the "global market" be?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I would say that "global market" is best translated as "wereldmarkt"

3 years ago

TrentNock

Haha thanks for answering my questions. :)

3 years ago

roferretti

I thought "op" meant on, up and for. Wouldn't it make more sense to say: "Ik koop iets bij de markt" ??

2 years ago

JackStopa

Why is "store" an unacceptable translation for "markt". Market and store are synonyms, unless I'm missing a subtle translation issue with "markt".

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The Dutch "markt" refers to an outdoor market, with stands where people sell their wares. Not to a supermarket, which would always be "supermarkt".

3 years ago

Manoressy

So, "koop" is "buy" and "verkoop" is "sell"?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap. Think of the meaning of the prefix ver-: far, away... So then you are "awaybuying" something, thus, selling.

I know, "awaybuying" is a made up word, but seeing it like this has helped me understand many other verbs beginning with ver- ;)

1 year ago