"Ik koop iets op de markt."

Translation:I buy something at the market.

October 2, 2014

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Maadalina

Why can't "iets" be translated as "anything"?

October 2, 2014

mangakoibito

Anything doesnt make sense with this context

January 6, 2015

megaspel

Of course it does, you're saying you have little self control at the market due to it's outstanding value for money, so you buy anything there.

June 6, 2015

El2theK

Yes the English sentence I buy anything on the market makes sense. However, the Dutch sentence means I buy something on the market, not anything. Context determines what the definition of iets is.

June 6, 2015

megaspel

Given that Dutch and English context is different in this example, can you give any further details on identifying nonsensical Dutch context, such as this example?

June 6, 2015

El2theK

Iets is basically the same as something, namely;

"A thing that is unspecified or unknown:".

However, in certain situations where in English you would can use both something and anything iets can also mean anything, e.g.:

  • Do you want something/anything to drink? - Wil je iets drinken?

In this sentence if you use anything, I buy anything, you are saying that you buy something no matter what that something is. There is not really a single word that translates to that in Dutch, in Dutch you would then use in this context om het even wat or wat dan ook.

June 6, 2015

megaspel

It's not letting me reply to your post, but it will this one for some reason. Anyway, cheers!

June 6, 2015

TrentNock

So what would a dutch word for like the "global market" be?

April 6, 2015

El2theK

I would say that "global market" is best translated as "wereldmarkt"

April 8, 2015

TrentNock

Haha thanks for answering my questions. :)

April 8, 2015

roferretti

I thought "op" meant on, up and for. Wouldn't it make more sense to say: "Ik koop iets bij de markt" ??

October 5, 2015

marcuslangford

see below for the reasons for this

October 6, 2015

JackStopa

Why is "store" an unacceptable translation for "markt". Market and store are synonyms, unless I'm missing a subtle translation issue with "markt".

January 28, 2015

Simius

The Dutch "markt" refers to an outdoor market, with stands where people sell their wares. Not to a supermarket, which would always be "supermarkt".

January 28, 2015

Manoressy

So, "koop" is "buy" and "verkoop" is "sell"?

June 18, 2017

MentalPinball

Yeap. Think of the meaning of the prefix ver-: far, away... So then you are "awaybuying" something, thus, selling.

I know, "awaybuying" is a made up word, but seeing it like this has helped me understand many other verbs beginning with ver- ;)

August 18, 2017

Brendanjones1

'I buy something at the market' is nonsensical in English.

May 2, 2019

sobmar

You don't buy "at" the market, but "on" the market

October 16, 2014

BillofKempsey

When I am at the market, I buy at the market!

October 16, 2014

sobmar

OK, you're right:

  • We buy our fruit and vegetables AT the market > an occasion when people buy and sell goods; the open area or building where they meet to do this
  • ON the market > available for people to buy, e.g. to put your house on the market. The house came on the market last year. There are hundreds of different brands on the market.
  • IN the market for sth > interested in buying sth, e.g. I'm not in the market for a new car at the moment.
October 16, 2014

Filjan

Quite right. In England we have street markets and covered markets and when we go there to purchase we say we are going to get something ON the market. Or at the market, or from the market. We use a variety of prepositions and on is one of them!

October 20, 2014

Dzhocef

In the United States buying on the market is completely different then in a store market. In a store market you buy food related products. You buy a house/property/building/livestock on the market or you put them on the market to sell.

May 22, 2015

edwin.walker

Yes, I translated the preposition as "from" and it was rejected. "On" is certainly valid too. The mods will fix this if we report it.

December 17, 2014

marcuslangford

"on" works as well.

January 31, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.