Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many times per week do you cook meat?"

Translation:Hoeveel keer per week koken jullie vlees?

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


Binyann

There is a sentence "Hoeveel minuten heeft een uur?' Here we have "Hoeveel keer per week koken jullie vlees?" Is there any rule we could know when we use plural after hoeveel and when we use singular?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Keer/keren is a bit unusual, it is often used in singular form when referring to plural things e.g.:

  • Wij koken zeven keer per week vlees.
  • Wij koken één keer per week vlees.
  • Wij koken zeven keren per week vlees. (This sounds old-fashioned if you ask me.)

See a Dutch explanation on keer here.

For things like money and length measurements something else is the case (also for certain time units). Plural is only used when specifically referring to individual parts or units, not to a measurement as a whole, some examples:

Singular

  • Deze weg is vijf kilometer lang (This road is five kilometres long.)
  • Dat kost drie euro en twintig cent (That costs three euro's and twenty cents.)
  • Ik ben acht jaar out (I am eight years old)
  • Ze zijn twee jaar getrouwd (They have been married for two years)
  • Het meisje weegt zestig kilo (The girl weighs sixty kilo)
  • Het is drie jaar goed gegaan (It went well for three years, the total time period also is three years)

Plural

  • Deze weg heeft twee meters met putten (This road has two metres with holes there are two parts of roughly 1 metre length which have holes).
  • Het is jaren goed gegaan (It went well for years.)
  • Het is drie jaren goed gegaan (In three individual years it went well, the total time period is not defined)
  • Ik heb de kilo's op de weegschaal gezet (I put the kilo's on the scale individual weights of a kilo each)

This thing applies to all measurements if I'm correct: kilometer per uur, joule, Hertz, kilo. And also to the time units uur (hour), kwartier (quarter of an hour) and jaar (year).

If I'm not mistaken then all other time units normally use the plural when there are two or more, e.g.: seconde (second), dag (day) week (week), maand (month), eeuw (century), decennium (decade).

1
Reply13 years ago

Binyann

Cool! Thanks a lot!

0
Reply3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Some words seem to have some implied possible plurality in them. You can also say:

Hoeveel man is er op het feest? Hoeveel seks heb jij per week? Hoeveel stress bezorg jij je moeder? Hoeveel zalm ligt er op je bord?

I have no idea if there is a rule for it.

1
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Man (meaning people in this context) is a good example, but seks and stress are not the best examples to explain your point, these are uncountable and don't have a plural. I'm not too sure about zalm and your point, since it can mean both the countable aantal zalmen (number of salmons) and the uncountable hoeveelheid zalm (amount of salmon).

1
Reply3 years ago