"Bhí sé do bhur ngortú."

Translation:He was injuring you.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Jillianimal

It says 2 different yours here, is that a glitch to be reported?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nah. What's happening is when a pronoun is the object of a verbal noun. You change ag to do and add the possessive after it, with the verbal noun after that, being changed by the possessive. do plus a becomes á. Note, some dialects use ag instead of do. Also, at least im Connemara it's pronounced with a 'g' instead of a 'd', and 'ghá' instead of 'á'

4 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Your explanation is way better than the one in tips and notes. You should consider revising the latter.

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

I was explaining why the hints appear to suggest you should be used twice in this sentence.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yeah. I misinterpreted the question.

4 years ago

mikeinkerry

"When a pronoun is the object of a verbal noun change 'ag' to 'do' and add the possessive after it, with the verbal noun after that, [the v.n.?] being changed by the possessive." Brackets added. Struggling to see how how a pronoun can be the object of a verbal noun:
He was hurting you was he at your hurting was he to your hurting Bhí sé do bhur ngortú vb sp pr posp vn

vb = verb, sp = sunject pronoun, pr = preposition, posp = possessive prep, vn = verbal noun

9 months ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

This is something we can't quite fix right now. When the system detects that "your" is in the translation, it automatically puts the hint "your" to the top of the list of hints, so it thinks "do" and "bhur" both mean "your" in this case, but this is just something you have to be mindful of for now. I'll update you when we have a fix :)

4 years ago

mikeinkerry

"He was injuring ye" was marked wrong.

9 months ago

Joshua807325

I tried to say He was injuring ye. It usually accepts it for sibh.

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.