"They were thirsty, so they drank water."

Translation:Ze hadden dorst, dus ze dronken water.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Mesuke
Mesuke

Another correct, albeit a bit old fashioned, answer would be: ze waren dorstig dus dronken water

4 years ago

cher-ola

I thought the word order after the comma has to be flipped (i.e. zo dronken water ze").

1 year ago

Jrojomartinez

I was wondering the same... Why not "dus dronken ze water"?

2 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

For "dus", both "dus dronken ze water" and "dus ze dronken water" work. In the first sentence, "dus" is an adverb. In the second sentence, "dus" is a coordinating conjunction. Both possibilities are correct and there is no difference in meaning.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.