1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They were thirsty, so they d…

"They were thirsty, so they drank water."

Translation:Ze hadden dorst, dus ze dronken water.

October 2, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mesuke

Another correct, albeit a bit old fashioned, answer would be: ze waren dorstig dus dronken water

October 2, 2014

cher-ola

I thought the word order after the comma has to be flipped (i.e. zo dronken water ze").


Jrojomartinez

I was wondering the same... Why not "dus dronken ze water"?


xMerrie

For "dus", both "dus dronken ze water" and "dus ze dronken water" work. In the first sentence, "dus" is an adverb. In the second sentence, "dus" is a coordinating conjunction. Both possibilities are correct and there is no difference in meaning.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.