"The grandparents have a small house."

Translation:De grootouders hebben een klein huis.

4 years ago

8 Comments


cornwels

But we haven't learned the diminutive of house yet *frustrated *

4 years ago

alnehsaurus

Still confused as to why certain adjectives don't have an "e" on the end - I thought "klein" in this instance should be "kleine"?

4 years ago

laura64289

it is my understanding that when "het" words are preceded by "een", you don't use the "e"

4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Exactly, or when there's no article.

(Adjective without e)+(unspecified het word)

Klein huis

Een klein huis

(Determiner)+(adj.+e)+(het word)

Where determiner= het, or a possessive adjective, or demonstrative.

Het kleine huis

Onze kleine huis

Dat kleine huis

Hope this helps!

1 year ago

juenvh
juenvh

if you use the diminutive: huisje, doesn't that imply a small house. I find this somewhat inconsistent. Why use the diminutive if the translation doesn't accept the use of it.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Huisje should be accepted as an alternative to klein huis. I hope you reported it. Maybe klein huisje is possible as well, but that meaning is actually closer to really small house or small cosy house.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.