Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The grandparents have a small house."

Translation:De grootouders hebben een klein huis.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


cornwels

But we haven't learned the diminutive of house yet *frustrated *

17
Reply3 years ago

alnehsaurus

Still confused as to why certain adjectives don't have an "e" on the end - I thought "klein" in this instance should be "kleine"?

1
Reply3 years ago

laura64289

it is my understanding that when "het" words are preceded by "een", you don't use the "e"

3
Reply3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Exactly, or when there's no article.

(Adjective without e)+(unspecified het word)

Klein huis

Een klein huis

(Determiner)+(adj.+e)+(het word)

Where determiner= het, or a possessive adjective, or demonstrative.

Het kleine huis

Onze kleine huis

Dat kleine huis

Hope this helps!

0
Reply1 year ago

juenvh
juenvh

if you use the diminutive: huisje, doesn't that imply a small house. I find this somewhat inconsistent. Why use the diminutive if the translation doesn't accept the use of it.

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Huisje should be accepted as an alternative to klein huis. I hope you reported it. Maybe klein huisje is possible as well, but that meaning is actually closer to really small house or small cosy house.

2
Reply13 years ago