1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The grandparents have a smal…

"The grandparents have a small house."

Translation:De grootouders hebben een klein huis.

October 2, 2014

5 Comments


cornwels

But we haven't learned the diminutive of house yet *frustrated *


alnehsaurus

Still confused as to why certain adjectives don't have an "e" on the end - I thought "klein" in this instance should be "kleine"?


laura64289

it is my understanding that when "het" words are preceded by "een", you don't use the "e"


MentalPinball

Exactly, or when there's no article.

(Adjective without e)+(unspecified het word)

Klein huis

Een klein huis

(Determiner)+(adj.+e)+(het word)

Where determiner= het, or a possessive adjective, or demonstrative.

Het kleine huis

Onze kleine huis

Dat kleine huis

Hope this helps!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.