1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En skildpadde."

"En skildpadde."

Translation:A turtle.

October 2, 2014

23 Comments


postalblue

I wonder if I'll ever learn how to pronounce a 'd' in Danish.


yakimant

Double 'd' sounds like 'l' for me =)


postalblue

It does sound like 'l', but with your tongue sticking out.


sumuenkeli

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KtRux2J9O7s

That's a helpful link that explains how to say the soft d in danish, but sadly the person is speaking danish too. There's a small drawing on the whiteboard tho which you can just look at, it's pretty helpful :)


natashama1

Great link. I really like this video too: https://youtu.be/njWi-MA39YE !


MMuhr

Great link! Bookmarking it and voting you to the top!


lauraloyo2

A very good link, thank you so much!


Lassi492061

It resembles the "th" sound in "this" or "that", only that it can be found in the middle of the word.


AntonSherstiuk

To me it sounds like a vowel, e.g. Turkish ı


Pepbob

For all of you phonology nerds, is pronounced as [ˈsɡ̊elˌpʰað̞ˠə]


Idraote

in this case it sort of sounds like English "L" in "bottle"


Gabetanos

i have a curiosity , is there any difference between turtle and tortoise since one is in the water and the other is land crawling , is there a different word for the one and the other


Glassland

Skildpadde can be used for both the land ones and the water ones (like turtle in American English). This means it can be translated either as tortoise or turtle.

Havskildpadde is more specific. It refers only to the water ones (hav means sea), so should always be translated as turtle. Landskildpadde refers only to the land ones, so can also be translated as either tortoise or turtle.


FionaOnDuoL

Is there a different word for terrapin?


[deactivated user]

    Does København has something to do with the sea? (it sounds a stupid question but in my mind it makes sense)


raconteur

    yes, 'havn' means port (sea) or harbour in danish. google says it means 'merchant's harbor'.


Heidijan

    The one that lives in the ocean don't remember which one it is) is called "havskilpadde".


Wolf-Warrior

    I think if I forgot the 'n' in 'An' It should be counted as a typo not wrong.


scalambra

    This is fun to learn in Spanish because of the connection with "Pirates of the Carribean" ("Tortuga Island, me hearties!") but is really not a word I need in beginners' Danish :)


Louisa219

    It could be because it teaches you some pronunciation skills (lots of nice soft D's)


51rcVl

    My answers are changed the minuut I tuin them in to something different!


Dexter_prog

    Has anyone been able to get this recognized by duolingo? No matter what pronunciation I try, it never gets recognized and I can't get past this exercise.


ph.nsDHTH

    Skilpadde - this has got me stuck how fo do we pronounce it?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.