"En skildpadde."

Translation:A turtle.

4 years ago

13 Comments


postalblue
postalblue

I wonder if I'll ever learn how to pronounce a 'd' in Danish.

4 years ago

yakimant

Double 'd' sounds like 'l' for me =)

3 years ago

postalblue
postalblue

It does sound like 'l', but with your tongue sticking out.

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KtRux2J9O7s

That's a helpful link that explains how to say the soft d in danish, but sadly the person is speaking danish too. There's a small drawing on the whiteboard tho which you can just look at, it's pretty helpful :)

3 years ago

natashama1

Great link. I really like this video too: https://youtu.be/njWi-MA39YE !

3 years ago

MMuhr

Great link! Bookmarking it and voting you to the top!

3 years ago

lauraloyo2

A very good link, thank you so much!

3 years ago

AntonSherstiuk
AntonSherstiuk

To me it sounds like a vowel, e.g. Turkish ı

11 months ago

Idraote

in this case it sort of sounds like English "L" in "bottle"

3 years ago

Gabetanos

i have a curiosity , is there any difference between turtle and tortoise since one is in the water and the other is land crawling , is there a different word for the one and the other

3 years ago

Glassland
Glassland

Skildpadde can be used for both the land ones and the water ones (like turtle in American English). This means it can be translated either as tortoise or turtle.

Havskildpadde is more specific. It refers only to the water ones (hav means sea), so should always be translated as turtle. Landskildpadde refers only to the land ones, so can also be translated as either tortoise or turtle.

2 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

The one that lives in the ocean don't remember which one it is) is called "havskilpadde".

2 years ago

Wolf-Warrior

I think if I forgot the 'n' in 'An' It should be counted as a typo not wrong.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.