"The grandfather never says no."

Translation:Bedstefaren siger aldrig nej.

October 2, 2014

5 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the rule on placing this adverb? I wrote "Bedstefaren aldrig siger nej" and was counted off because the adverb apparently needs to be after the verb. Clearly it does not always need to follow the verb immediately, so what is the rule?

October 2, 2014

Thidrekr

I believe your sentence is wrong, because Danish requires "verb second" (V2) word order for the main clause (similar to the rule that governs German and Dutch). You have the verb in the third spot; hence it's wrong.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order#Continental_Scandinavian_languages:_Swedish.2C_Danish.2C_Norwegian.2C_Faroese

In general, the adverb is immediately after the verb, but if the subject is inverted, the adverb comes after the subject; in other words, regardless of order, the subject and verb are a package deal. I believe both of these would be correct:

"Bedstefaren siger aldrig nej." "Nej siger bedstefaren aldrig."

(Someone please correct me if I'm wrong here!)

November 3, 2014

tais.smp

Trying to simplify for now. Indeed, the general order is Subject-Verb-Adverb (SVA). e.g. Bedstefaren siger aldrig nej

There are few exceptions. For now: 1) you have a question, so the verb is pulled to the front (VSA). In longer sentences that also happens often. e.g. Siger bedstefaren aldrig nej?

2) in the subordinate sentence (usually followed by a conjunction), the adverb is placed between the subject and the verb (SAV) e.g. Jeg er aldrig glad, fordi min bedstefaren aldrig siger nej

There are other rules, but for now I think this should help.

February 10, 2015

attai515

the

December 22, 2016

btopps

Any reason why "farfaren" wouldn't work?

April 16, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.