"Nós conversaremos mais depois."

Translation:We will talk more later.

June 11, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TwinRodrig

More later? I mean, im not a native speaker, but I always thought that that was incorrect.

August 26, 2015

ChipAgapi

How about:

"We will talk more, later"?

April 15, 2017

vmike1

You are right. Grossly incorrect. Super bad English.

September 10, 2017

patrycjakskow

What's wrong with 'we will talk later'? Duolingo says it should be 'more later' but it is not proper english... later or maybe more late but not more later, am I right?

November 17, 2015

vinidcali

At least in PT, the more means that you will talk further, that you will pick up where you left off - usually about the same subject you're discussing at the moment, but not necessarily.

If you're chatting with a friend while you wait for the bus, but the bus comes and you haven't finished your discussion, you'd usually say We'll talk more rather than just We'll talk, to emphasize that you'll keep on/finish that discussion, later.

But then, looking at the comments it seems that the same doesn't happen in English :\

March 18, 2016

shroudedhills

"afterwards" is okay but "afterward" is not? To me they're interchangeable.

December 11, 2014

kcmurphy
October 26, 2016

r_i_l_e_y

Does this sentence mean

1) We will talk more, at a later time OR

2) We will talk much later?

June 11, 2013

Paulenrique

It means they have much more to say, but not much time. So, they'll take another opportunity to catch up on their talk, about the same subject or new ones ;)

June 11, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

so "mais" is acting on "conversaremos", not "depois"? Is that right?

June 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup... like "We will talk more (things) later", right?

June 11, 2013

xacparks

If you were talking to a friend, would you say Nós conversaremos mais depois or Nós vamos conversar mais depois? I think they are both correct, I'm just wondering what would be more appropriate with a friend or coworker.

May 29, 2014

Paulenrique

Both are correct and most of the time we use "ir + infinitive" to express the future.

May 29, 2014

xacparks

Thanks (again)! Could you also use mais tarde? Or is mais depois better?

May 29, 2014

vinidcali

To clarify this: we don't use "mais depois". We use either "depois" or "mais tarde" C:

September 13, 2015

Paulenrique

Depois works better because you had to repeat mais twice: conversaremos mais mais tarde.

May 29, 2014

Maria696768

Paulo Henrique is that implicit or we have to guess?

January 9, 2018

Paulenrique

I think you get it by the context =)

January 10, 2018

mkappiah

There is nothing like more later. That is comparative comparative. This does not exist in english

April 15, 2014

emeyr

If you separate the two adverbs with a comma, the sentence is grammatically correct. In speaking, you would pause after "more," before saying "later".

"We will talk more,... later." / "We will talk more,...later on."

March 11, 2016

Lingledingle

It would be better, "Later, we will talk more".

May 19, 2014

altamike

Conversear -> to converse, right? Can "We will converse more afterwards" be accepted as well?

July 2, 2017

PaulCarrillo1

This doesn't make sense. As far as I know is: Late, Later and The latest. I never heard such a thing, but I might be wrong. I asked some people around and nobody thinks that's right.

March 18, 2016

vinidcali

I guess it's because it's not really more later but rather talk more.
We will talk more, but not right now, so we will keep talking, but later.
Later we will talk more [about this].

In PT, there's a difference between Conversar depois and Conversar mais depois - one is just chat (we will talk at a future time/occasion), while the other means we talk MORE, we will keep talking, we will pick up from where we left off in the conversation (usually about the same subject being talked about "right now", but not necessarily).
I don't know if that would be the same in English.
It is also wrong to say mais depois in PT, but the mais fits here because it works with the conversar. As a native, reading it in PT makes me instantly think of "conversar mais" rather than "mais depois" - I only realized the "mais depois" was there when I read the comments here.

But then, again, I don't know if the same applies to English. Given all the comments, I would suppose it doesn't :\

March 18, 2016

PaulCarrillo1

You are totally right, I never thought of that. Thank you for taking the time to make that clear for me.

March 26, 2016

PaulCarrillo1

Like emeyr says above, a comma would've helped to avoid confusion.

March 26, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.