"I cannot even though I want to."

Translation:Non posso anche se voglio.

June 11, 2013

9 Comments


magofa

I'm confused about what "anche se" means here.

June 11, 2013

pont

"anche" = "even", "se" = "though".

June 20, 2013

fJLo

Doesn't se also mean if? Are they interchangeable in Italian?

July 29, 2014

Wiijimmy

I can't even if I want to / I can't even though I want to. Sounds interchangeable to me!

August 17, 2014

gallorette

I put "anche"and it corrected me to "sebbene". This time I put sebbenr and it corrected me to "anche se"!!

April 13, 2014

Sjorsjie

When I hover I get pure which is then denied?

June 26, 2014

justakoalabear

I literally can't even.

July 22, 2014

coloraday

Just to remind you that se anche = anche se.

July 27, 2014

darkpeak

Haha! I guessed this correctly! Yay!

August 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.