1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cannot even though I want …

"I cannot even though I want to."

Translation:Non posso anche se voglio.

June 11, 2013

9 Comments


magofa

I'm confused about what "anche se" means here.


pont

"anche" = "even", "se" = "though".


fJLo

Doesn't se also mean if? Are they interchangeable in Italian?


Wiijimmy

I can't even if I want to / I can't even though I want to. Sounds interchangeable to me!


gallorette

I put "anche"and it corrected me to "sebbene". This time I put sebbenr and it corrected me to "anche se"!!


Sjorsjie

When I hover I get pure which is then denied?


justakoalabear

I literally can't even.


coloraday

Just to remind you that se anche = anche se.


darkpeak

Haha! I guessed this correctly! Yay!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.