1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Krieg betrifft uns alle."

"Der Krieg betrifft uns alle."

Translation:That war concerns us all.

October 2, 2014

6 Comments


RodrigoRequiao

Shouldn't "der Krieg" be translated as "the war" instead of "that war"?


choracavaco

Both are ok, since "der" can be either a definite article or a demonstrative pronoun.

https://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=der&l=deen&in=&lf=de


Thersnofork

Yes, agreed. The fate for Middle-earth should not weigh so heavily on the shoulders of hobbits. This concerns us all.


BrainstormESCU

Does "betrifft" suggest perhaps more the "affects" meaning rather than "concerns"? Thanks!


MarksAaron

I want to know this too


jake164200

I worte "war affects us all" it should be marked correct

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.