1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He has the plates."

"He has the plates."

Translation:Han har tallerknerne.

October 2, 2014

9 Comments


ietr0n0

Any tricks to remembering how to spell tallerknerne? Having trouble with that one.


Juul96010

and how ro pronounce it jesus christ


Barbara223900

Yes, there seems to be an extra syllable in the pronunciation that I just can't account for. It's driving me nuts! It sounds to me like "tally-ACK-ner-nuh" which is 5 syllables, where the spelling looks like only 4. Please will a native speaker come along and HELP!?


dlivikS

I quickly want to say that "tallerknerne" is the unofficial spelling. If you want to be correct - so to speak - it is "tallerkenerne".


Barbara223900

What does this mean? Are you joking, or is there an alternate spelling for everything in Danish and we poor learners are just doomed?


dlivikS

Don't worry. Far from every word has an unofficial spelling to it - you are not doomed at all. I merely pointing out that "tallerkenerne" should (at the very least) be a correct answer to this, since it is the official spelling.


Claypunk4life

Tallerken is a tricky word. It ends on 'en' when indefinite, so it can easily trick people. - Definite singular is tallerkenen (+'en' to make it definite) - Indefinite plural is tallerkner ('en' swaps to 'ne' + 'r' to make it plural) - Definite plural is tallerknerne ('en' swaps to 'ne' + 'r' + 'ne' to make it definite)


dlivikS

Yes, well that is the unofficial spelling you are talking about. Not to correct you, because what you have written is quite write, when talking about the unofficial spelling.


dlivikS

quite right not quite write

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.