"They are cats."

Translation:Is cait iad.

4 years ago

10 Comments


jdanis

Why would Tá siad cait be wrong?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish is like Spanish in that you have two verbs for "to be". One is used mostly with adjectives and such, . When in identification and classification sentences, you use the coupla, is.

4 years ago

zzxj

This isn't to say that ser and estar correlate exactly with is and tá.

4 years ago

cynthia109136

I have the same question.

1 year ago

daniel.esparza.

I have trouble with the pronunciation of cait, sometimes duo says "cueet" and sometimes like "cat".

4 years ago

scilling

Cait is pronounced like cat, except with a slender T.

4 years ago

becky3086

I cannot tell any difference between one t and another.

8 months ago

Lauren_nt

Cait is pronounced like "caut" Or "cawt". Thats how we were thought to pronounce it in school anyway. The way the girl on this pronounces it is slightly strange to me but there are different ways of pronouncing words depending on where in ireland youre from so that's probabpy why she says it different to how we learned in dublin with a Munster Irish dialect teacher.

4 months ago

shrikrishna1

What would the second sentence " Is cait capaill."means. Horses are cats or cats are horses?

4 years ago

scilling

That sentence would mean “Horses are cats.” — in this type of copular statement in Irish, the predicate comes before the subject.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.