1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They are cats."

"They are cats."

Translation:Is cait iad.

October 2, 2014

12 Comments


jdanis

Why would Tá siad cait be wrong?


galaxyrocker

Irish is like Spanish in that you have two verbs for "to be". One is used mostly with adjectives and such, . When in identification and classification sentences, you use the coupla, is.


zzxj

This isn't to say that ser and estar correlate exactly with is and tá.


cynthia109136

I have the same question.


daniel.esparza.

I have trouble with the pronunciation of cait, sometimes duo says "cueet" and sometimes like "cat".


scilling

Cait is pronounced like cat, except with a slender T.


becky3086

I cannot tell any difference between one t and another.


Lauren_nt

Cait is pronounced like "caut" Or "cawt". Thats how we were thought to pronounce it in school anyway. The way the girl on this pronounces it is slightly strange to me but there are different ways of pronouncing words depending on where in ireland youre from so that's probabpy why she says it different to how we learned in dublin with a Munster Irish dialect teacher.


shrikrishna1

What would the second sentence " Is cait capaill."means. Horses are cats or cats are horses?


scilling

That sentence would mean “Horses are cats.” — in this type of copular statement in Irish, the complement comes before the subject.


Lechoro

What's the difference between "siad" and "iad"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

siad is only ever used as the subject of a verb, and adjacent to that verb. It is not used with the copula is.

siad can only ever mean "they". iad can mean "they" or "them" depending on context.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.