"Ela limpa o chão."

Translation:She cleans the floor.

June 11, 2013

13 Comments


wlada.grom

Why isnt washes accepted?

November 19, 2015

GlennaSol

washes = lava - to clean with water (the object gets soaking wet)

cleans = limpa - to clean (may use small amounts of water, but not soaking wet)

November 19, 2015

JFSPA

The distinction in english isn't parallel to portuguese, then? If you're sweeping or vacuuming, you'd probably say precisely that, and if you're "cleaning," you're probably mopping (also reasonably referred to as washing).

June 15, 2017

NetziKat

What is the difference between "Chao" and "Andar"? Both translate to "floor" in English

June 11, 2013

fernandoramires

Chão is only about the floor, the pavement where you step on; it can also mean the "ground". Andar, in this case, would be the floors you have in a building. 1st floor = 1o (primeiro) andar etc.

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Chão is under the things, where we walk, keep the furniture and so on. Andar is "walking", also "a 2-story house" (uma casa de dois andares)

June 11, 2013

GlennaSol

I think you can use either in this sentence, but the meaning would change. Ela limpa o chão = She cleans the floor (of the house, the office, etc.). Ela limpa o andar = She cleans the floor (all the hotel rooms on the 3rd floor). Can a native speaker confirm this?

October 6, 2015

moudy93

What about "sweeping the floor" ?

December 25, 2015

LoredanaZe2

Why is pavement not accepted in this case?

January 25, 2016

GlennaSol

I am not a native speaker, but when I hear this sentence, I think of cleaning inside a building. I suppose someone might choose to clean the pavement outside (road, sidewalk), but that would be less common. However, I have seen shopkeepers with open-air shops sweep or wash the sidewalk in front of their store, so it might be OK. Can a native speaker comment on this?

January 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Why "She cleans up the ground" is not accepted? O.o

    August 18, 2016

MrJeef

    "she cleans the storey." what in the world is a "storey?"

    September 24, 2016

Scutigera

    Storey is the British spelling equivalent to story meaning one level of a multilevel building. That makes it a synonym of "andar" in this sense.

    April 21, 2017
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.