1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tuttavia, è tanto popolare d…

"Tuttavia, è tanto popolare d'estate quanto lo è d'inverno."

Translation:However, it is just as popular in the summer as in the winter.

June 11, 2013

10 Comments


shanezie

I vaguely remember this from my Italian classes. I think the construction "tanto x quanto y" is an idiom for "just as x as y." Hopefully someone can answer this more clearly than myself.


lyndamayers

The tanto, quanto pairing first appeared in the section on adverbs in the sentence 'Lei è tanto bella quanto sua madre'. She is as beautiful as her mother.


CTrinity

Is this idiomatic? I'm not getting how these words make this sentence.


Rompip

I just couldn't get this at all. I'm really struggling with these pronouns :(


HaroldWonham

Impossible to understand this when you come across it first as a dictation - with the usual problems of not being able to hear clearly. I never came across the "tanto . . .quanto" sentence in the adverbs


mkaticic

can someone please explain what is the grammatical function of "lo" here?


VultureX

I'd like to know as well, can't it be subject in this case? as IT is in winter?


CarloRoman

It indicates the subject.


.Dean.

Is it possible to write the following?: "Tuttavia, è tanto popolare d'estate come d'inverno."


nuovaforesta

why not 'anyway'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.