"Tuttavia, è tanto popolare d'estate quanto lo è d'inverno."

Translation:However, it is just as popular in the summer as in the winter.

June 11, 2013

10 Comments


shanezie

I vaguely remember this from my Italian classes. I think the construction "tanto x quanto y" is an idiom for "just as x as y." Hopefully someone can answer this more clearly than myself.

November 1, 2013

lyndamayers

The tanto, quanto pairing first appeared in the section on adverbs in the sentence 'Lei è tanto bella quanto sua madre'. She is as beautiful as her mother.

March 29, 2014

CTrinity

Is this idiomatic? I'm not getting how these words make this sentence.

June 11, 2013

Rompip

I just couldn't get this at all. I'm really struggling with these pronouns :(

March 4, 2014

HaroldWonham

Impossible to understand this when you come across it first as a dictation - with the usual problems of not being able to hear clearly. I never came across the "tanto . . .quanto" sentence in the adverbs

July 19, 2014

.Dean.

Is it possible to write the following?: "Tuttavia, è tanto popolare d'estate come d'inverno."

December 2, 2018

mkaticic

can someone please explain what is the grammatical function of "lo" here?

August 27, 2013

CarloRoman

It indicates the subject.

December 20, 2013

VultureX

I'd like to know as well, can't it be subject in this case? as IT is in winter?

October 5, 2013

nuovaforesta

why not 'anyway'?

June 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.