1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quem bebe leite?"

"Quem bebe leite?"

Translation:Who drinks milk?

June 11, 2013

6 Comments


lissettevilacha

Is this not spanglish?


pery.freitas

The woman sounds very odd, indeed, very often... That's not exactly how people in Brazil speak


KTKee-EnglishEng

The audio pronounces quem as keem, then if you click on quem it's pronounced as kem. Which is closest?


senit

the right pronounce is kem, I would say you must pronounce an opener sound


esprodriguez

I translated it as Who does drink milk? and it says it is incorrect!!!!!!


Mariusz305150

Thought same and checked to be sure. It's ok. When 'who, what, which or whose' is a subject or part of the subject we don't use auxiliary verb. So 'who owns this bag' but 'who do you love most'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.