"Quem bebe leite?"

Translation:Who drinks milk?

June 11, 2013

6 Comments


lissettevilacha

Is this not spanglish?

June 11, 2013

pery.freitas

The woman sounds very odd, indeed, very often... That's not exactly how people in Brazil speak

June 13, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

The audio pronounces quem as keem, then if you click on quem it's pronounced as kem. Which is closest?

February 20, 2014

senit

the right pronounce is kem, I would say you must pronounce an opener sound

February 20, 2014

esprodriguez

I translated it as Who does drink milk? and it says it is incorrect!!!!!!

March 13, 2017

Mariusz305150

Thought same and checked to be sure. It's ok. When 'who, what, which or whose' is a subject or part of the subject we don't use auxiliary verb. So 'who owns this bag' but 'who do you love most'.

January 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.