"Ela tentará novamente."

Translation:She will try again.

June 11, 2013

8 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

When do we use "novamente" vs "de novo"?

June 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

De novo is locução adverbial, novamente is an adverb, but you can use them interchangeably: http://www.wordreference.com/pten/novamente

June 11, 2013

peduzzi

Also, "novamente" seems a bit more formal than "de novo".

June 12, 2013

Wr.Catington

You wouldn´t, per chance, be able to say ¨Eu tentarei a novamente¨? If not, why?

February 8, 2016

vinidcali

Tentar is a direct transitive verb - which means it needs an object, but it won't take any prepositions. So we can't have that a.

Also, Eu tentarei = I will try - DL sentence says She will, not I C:

February 8, 2016

Wr.Catington

But if it needs an object you wouldn´t be able to say ¨Ela tentarᨠwould you? Since ¨Ela¨ is the subject and other than that there are no objects. Right? I´m not very well versed in grammar rules and terms, so I might have made a stupid mistake.

February 8, 2016

vinidcali

You could say that if it is somehow implied (maybe something someone said before), but even then it might sound odd.

Here, novamente is working as an object - it gives meaning to the action.

In this particular case, English applies the same rules as PT: hearing just "She will try" would make you instantly ask: try what???, because that doesn't have any meaning on its own so it needs the object C:

February 8, 2016

heinandmaya

I was just going to try the other future tense here ' she will be trying again" and was marked wrong. Is there another way of saying that in Portuguese?

March 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.