1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tentará novamente."

"Ela tentará novamente."

Translation:She will try again.

June 11, 2013

8 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

When do we use "novamente" vs "de novo"?


Paulenrique

De novo is locução adverbial, novamente is an adverb, but you can use them interchangeably: http://www.wordreference.com/pten/novamente


peduzzi

Also, "novamente" seems a bit more formal than "de novo".


Wr.Catington

You wouldn´t, per chance, be able to say ¨Eu tentarei a novamente¨? If not, why?


vinidcali

Tentar is a direct transitive verb - which means it needs an object, but it won't take any prepositions. So we can't have that a.

Also, Eu tentarei = I will try - DL sentence says She will, not I C:


Wr.Catington

But if it needs an object you wouldn´t be able to say ¨Ela tentarᨠwould you? Since ¨Ela¨ is the subject and other than that there are no objects. Right? I´m not very well versed in grammar rules and terms, so I might have made a stupid mistake.


vinidcali

You could say that if it is somehow implied (maybe something someone said before), but even then it might sound odd.

Here, novamente is working as an object - it gives meaning to the action.

In this particular case, English applies the same rules as PT: hearing just "She will try" would make you instantly ask: try what???, because that doesn't have any meaning on its own so it needs the object C:


heinandmaya

I was just going to try the other future tense here ' she will be trying again" and was marked wrong. Is there another way of saying that in Portuguese?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.