Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itheann sé."

Translation:He eats.

3 years ago

40 Comments


PaoloAguil

I answered "He eat". Oh good, it's not that I don't know Irish, it's that I suck at English

3 years ago

Zinthak

Why is it itheann sé and not itheann é? Does the s indicate something?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

means he and é means him. Itheann é makes no sense by itself, and would translate as "Eats him".

3 years ago

OliverBens1

I don't quite understand the difference.

"Is fear é" is "He is a man"

"Itheann sé" is "He eats"

So why are there different words for "he"?

1 year ago

themdenkmemes
themdenkmemes

Think of the first one as "A man is him" instead of "He is a man."

1 year ago

Malina1606
Malina1606

If I got that right, sé is the regular form of the pronoun and é is only used with the copula. Try and take a look at the tips and notes at the beginning of "Basics 1", it is explained there :)

3 years ago

StantonPeter

Agreed. This is tripping me up.

3 years ago

anneli97
anneli97

Can it not be "He is eating?"

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No, 'he is eating' and 'he eats' are distinguised in both Irish and English (though not in many European languages).

4 months ago

Magh-Roith

I'm not 100% sure, but Tá sé ag ithe may be He is Eating. there was something about present and the habitual forms of Is in the tips and notes.

3 years ago

YukinoNeno
YukinoNeno

So the verb comes first and pronoun second?

1 year ago

V.Lagopus

So is this like in Spanish? Èl come. (But with VSO) Can you also like in Spanish leave out él and just say come? (Leave out sé and just say itheann?)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not really. Some dialects mark the synthetic forms still (Munster), but not in every case. Some dialects, however, are completely analytic and you can't drop the subject.

3 years ago

V.Lagopus

I see. Thanks a lot :)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

For an example, I'll give the Munster version against the Connemara version for the verb Éist (Ith is irregular and places in Connemara use a different present-tense form):

Connemara - Munster

Éistim/Éisteann mé (you'll hear both) - Éistim

Éisteann tú - Éistir

Éisteann sé/sí - Éisteann sé/sí

Éisteann muid - Éistimid

Éisteann sibh - Éisteann sibh

Éisteann siad - Éistid

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Strange that I am the first to give you a lingot for that. Thanks!

2 years ago

Igelbarnet

So "Itheann" is "I eat" but "Itheann sé" is he eats? So if you don't say who's eating, you know that "I" eat? Is it like this? If yes, is it like this with other verbs too?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Itheann just means eat or eats.

3 years ago

Igelbarnet

Thanks to both of you :)

3 years ago

julesmGGF
julesmGGF

"I eat" is "ithim"

3 years ago

Danieldrd

In the Irish present tense you will usually add an 'im' at the end of the word instead of 'mé' to indicate that you are talking about yourself.

For example:

D'ith mé - I ate

Ithim - I eat

Íosfaidh mé - I will eat

BUT When you are not talking about yourself there is no change.

For example:

D'ith sé - He ate

Itheann sé - He eats

Íosfaidh sé - He will eat

2 years ago

IceFox416

why is it sometimes Ithim (I eat) and Itheann se or i when it's talking about he or she?

3 years ago

MarkMacSiurtain

Ith = eat In the present tense, positive; Itheann mé or and more correctly Ithim = I eat/ I am eating Itheann tú = you eat/ you are eating Itheann sé = he eats/ he is eating Itheann sí = she eats/ she is eating Ithimid = we eat/ we are eating Itheann sibh = yee eat (you plural)/ yee are eating Itheann siad = they eat/ they are eating

2 years ago

Brierley3

How does the word order work?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Irish is a VSO (Verb-Subject-Object) language; English a SVO (Subject-Verb-Object) one.

In English, we say "the girl eats her dinner", whereas the Irish sentence would be, in English, "eats the girl her dinner".

2 years ago

tianda14

I wanna give you a lingot but i'm in mobile apps

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Glad I could help.

2 years ago

Pathsfinder

I think there should be more sounds when you choose the words on the pictures phase

2 years ago

lakumi
lakumi

me too

2 years ago

KrazyBird13

I THOUGHT ITHEANN SE IS GIRL

2 years ago

ElinorNixon

How do you say i am a girl ????

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

I am a girl - Is cailín me

2 years ago

PiperLaBarre

does se mean he eats by itself? or does it only mean he eats when put with itheann?

2 years ago

Hogbroom

learn to chillllllll vapewavenation-6868

2 years ago

Leonela_Padilla

I put it

1 year ago

OliverRees6

like this comment if you think Irish is hard

1 year ago

EliStuart

The speaking exercises don't work for me in Irish. (I have it in other languages). Anybody else has that problem?

1 year ago

ixPerriexi

I was hoping they just called scottish gaelic irish...

1 year ago

gavokiid

hi pppppppppppjjjjjjjjjnnnnnnnnnnnnjo0gi3qwjho053ihpo5ihhhhhhhhhhb

11 months ago

GillianHem

See its not that hard once get learn more

10 months ago