1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sé."

"Itheann sé."

Translation:He eats.

October 2, 2014

31 Comments


PaoloAguil

I answered "He eat". Oh good, it's not that I don't know Irish, it's that I suck at English


Zinthak

Why is it itheann sé and not itheann é? Does the s indicate something?


Lancet

means he and é means him. Itheann é makes no sense by itself, and would translate as "Eats him".


Malina1606

If I got that right, sé is the regular form of the pronoun and é is only used with the copula. Try and take a look at the tips and notes at the beginning of "Basics 1", it is explained there :)


StantonPeter

Agreed. This is tripping me up.


anneli97

Can it not be "He is eating?"


ataltane

No, 'he is eating' and 'he eats' are distinguised in both Irish and English (though not in many European languages).


Magh-Roith

I'm not 100% sure, but Tá sé ag ithe may be He is Eating. there was something about present and the habitual forms of Is in the tips and notes.


Brierley3

How does the word order work?


King2E4

Irish is a VSO (Verb-Subject-Object) language; English a SVO (Subject-Verb-Object) one.

In English, we say "the girl eats her dinner", whereas the Irish sentence would be, in English, "eats the girl her dinner".


tianda14

I wanna give you a lingot but i'm in mobile apps


King2E4

Glad I could help.


EliStuart

The speaking exercises don't work for me in Irish. (I have it in other languages). Anybody else has that problem?


Tytka2

Me too, i actually don't have audio in half irish lessons ,


ElinorNixon

How do you say i am a girl ????


King2E4

I am a girl - Is cailín me


PiperLaBarre

does se mean he eats by itself? or does it only mean he eats when put with itheann?


YukinoNeno

So the verb comes first and pronoun second?


Gwynne737944

The audio on this is clippedntoo short


19O492554

The audio isn't clipped. If it sounds clipped to you, try opening this exercise in a different browser, and see if it sounds better - network issues can interrupt the audio, and your browser may have cached that interrupted audio.


SmithMolly

What are the different conjugations of itheann?


liampntny1208

In Irish we don't really conjugate verbs, the verb conjugations stays the same while the subject pronoun changes. The only way verbs change is between the tenses. Here is an example of a regular verb conjugated in 3 tenses Root of verb: Ól/To drink (Keep in mind this is a verb that starts with a guta (vowel) so the conjugation is different)

Past tense: D'ól mé D'ól tú D'ól sé D'ól sí D'ólamar D'ól sibh D'ól siad

Present: Ólaim Ólann tú Ólann sé Ólann sí Ólaimid Ólann sibh Ólann siad

Future: Ólfaidh mé Ólfaidh tú Ólfaidh sé Ólfaidh sí Ólfaimid Ólfaidh sibh Ólfaidh siad

Tips: - In the future tense we use faidh/fidh to indicate that it's in the future tense. fidh is for gutaí caol (slender verbs) and faidh is for gutaí leathann (broad vowels) Broad vowels: a, o, agus u Slender vowels: i agus e The way you tell if a verb is leathann or caol: go to the root of the verb and the last vowel of the stem (basically chop of the enging igh/áigh) will tell you whether it's leathann or caol. - To turn a verb into its continuous form just use the verb to be and the "ing" form of the verb e.g. I am eating/Táim ag ithe. Bhí mé ag léamh/ I was reading. - Going back to what i said about ól being a verb that starts with a guta - In Irish there are several verb groups; 1 syllable, 2 syllable, Vowel verbs, Consonant verbs. when conjugating a 1 syllable verb in the present tense we use aim/I'm for me and eann/ann depending if the verb is leathann or caol, we use aím/ím for 2 syllable verbs e.g. Glan - Glanaim/I clean, Cuir - Cuirim/I put. Tosaigh - Tosaím/I start, Smaoinigh - Smaoiním/I think. For the future we use eoidh for caol, oidh for leathan for 2 syllable verbs and faidh for leathann, fidh for caol. There's a lot in this reply so sorry if parts don't make sense or it's hard to follow


[deactivated user]

    The present tense is ólann, not ól.
    ólaim
    ólann tú
    ólann sé
    ólann sí
    ólaimid
    ólann sibh
    ólann siad
    ólann Pól
    ólann buachaill

skill/ga/Verbs:-Present/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Verbs-Present-2/tips-and-notes


liampntny1208

    the infinitive stem is ól....


    [deactivated user]

      I'm well aware of the root of the verb (Irish doesn't have infinitives). That's not the error in your post that I was responding to.

      You said:

      Present: Ólaim Ól tú Ól sé Ól sí Ólaimid Ól sibh Ól siad


liampntny1208

      oh I did lol I just forgot but I've been doing Irish for 8 years

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.