1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sé."

"Itheann sé."

Translation:He eats.

October 2, 2014

17 Comments


PaoloAguil

I answered "He eat". Oh good, it's not that I don't know Irish, it's that I suck at English


Zinthak

Why is it itheann sé and not itheann é? Does the s indicate something?


Lancet

means he and é means him. Itheann é makes no sense by itself, and would translate as "Eats him".


Malina1606

If I got that right, sé is the regular form of the pronoun and é is only used with the copula. Try and take a look at the tips and notes at the beginning of "Basics 1", it is explained there :)


StantonPeter

Agreed. This is tripping me up.


anneli97

Can it not be "He is eating?"


ataltane

No, 'he is eating' and 'he eats' are distinguised in both Irish and English (though not in many European languages).


ElinorNixon

How do you say i am a girl ????


King2E4

I am a girl - Is cailín me


Gwynne737944

The audio on this is clippedntoo short


SatharnPHL
Mod

The audio isn't clipped. If it sounds clipped to you, try opening this exercise in a different browser, and see if it sounds better - network issues can interrupt the audio, and your browser may have cached that interrupted audio.


Rav_Smith

So is this like in Spanish? Èl come. (But with VSO) Can you also like in Spanish leave out él and just say come? (Leave out sé and just say itheann?)


galaxyrocker

Not really. Some dialects mark the synthetic forms still (Munster), but not in every case. Some dialects, however, are completely analytic and you can't drop the subject.


PiperLaBarre

does se mean he eats by itself? or does it only mean he eats when put with itheann?


EliStuart

The speaking exercises don't work for me in Irish. (I have it in other languages). Anybody else has that problem?


YukinoNeno

So the verb comes first and pronoun second?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.