"O traje é meu."

Translation:The outfit is mine.

June 11, 2013

12 Comments


albyns

Traje is like Terno here? This word didn't appear before...

June 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Traje is cloth(es), dress, garb, apparel, not necessarily "terno", but a kind of clothing.

June 11, 2013

cinthiia_mc

Traje is suit just in spanish. In portuguese, it's more like a type of clothing for an especific event, like balls, dance performances, etc.

January 1, 2014

vivisaurus

I translated it as "outfit" (and it is accepted). =)

June 12, 2013

PhillipStanley

Same here.

June 12, 2013

jaime.flores

Same problem, 'traje' did not appear before.

June 25, 2013

birdmanbill

Discouraging, and defeats object of this generally excellent app; please do not include completely new words in spoken tests, Duolingo!

March 10, 2014

tjoneswa

First time I'm hearing this word... behold the power of "sounding it out" because I had no clue what it meant or how it should be spelled.

January 29, 2014

JRTOURGUIDE

Hello. I need people to pratic English with me. I can help you with my portugués. You can help me? I can crear a group to you pratic with brazilians. Call me in my whatsapp+5521979143472

January 4, 2016

pvelikova
Plus

What is the difference between traje and fantasia then?

September 12, 2014

SourireCache

I'm thinking that fantasia (costume) is generally more extravagant than traje (outfit). Think of a festival which is an appropriate time to wear fantasias/costumes. c:

September 25, 2014

zurodz

fantasia is more like the costume you use on halloween. traje is the outfit you use for a work interview.

November 27, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.