1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O traje é meu."

"O traje é meu."

Translation:The outfit is mine.

June 11, 2013

12 Comments


albyns

Traje is like Terno here? This word didn't appear before...


Paulenrique

Traje is cloth(es), dress, garb, apparel, not necessarily "terno", but a kind of clothing.


cinthiia_mc

Traje is suit just in spanish. In portuguese, it's more like a type of clothing for an especific event, like balls, dance performances, etc.


vivisaurus

I translated it as "outfit" (and it is accepted). =)


jaime.flores

Same problem, 'traje' did not appear before.


birdmanbill

Discouraging, and defeats object of this generally excellent app; please do not include completely new words in spoken tests, Duolingo!


tjoneswa

First time I'm hearing this word... behold the power of "sounding it out" because I had no clue what it meant or how it should be spelled.


JUNIORGUIA

Hello. I need people to pratic English with me. I can help you with my portugués. You can help me? I can crear a group to you pratic with brazilians. Call me in my whatsapp+5521979143472


pvelikova

What is the difference between traje and fantasia then?


SourireCache

I'm thinking that fantasia (costume) is generally more extravagant than traje (outfit). Think of a festival which is an appropriate time to wear fantasias/costumes. c:


zurodz

fantasia is more like the costume you use on halloween. traje is the outfit you use for a work interview.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.