"Ela ama vinho."

Translation:She loves wine.

June 11, 2013

16 Comments


frable

same

June 11, 2013

kcmurphy

Is ¨amar¨ really used in this sense in Portuguese? I know in Spanish (at least the varieties I am familiar with) it is used just for people, and ¨encantar¨ is used in these situations.

I know Portuguese and Spanish are different, but they´re close enough that I would like clarification! :P

June 12, 2013

Danmoller

In Brazil it can be used for both people and things, just like in English.

He loves his mother, he loves his girlfriend, he loves cars, he loves his job.

Ele ama sua mãe, ele ama sua namorada, ele ama carros, ele ama seu trabalho.

August 18, 2013

rrot79

In portuguese you can use "amar" for everything, not only for people. You can say: "eu amo comer", "ele ama trabalhar", "ela ama aquela roupa". It's much more common than "encantar". You could say "estou encantado com aquela garota" if she is beautiful, but you should say "eu amo aquela garota" if you are in love.

September 17, 2013

FreddoBarbarroja

Good question, anyone there? :)

June 28, 2013

sdrake

I'd like to know too... having "amar" used for objects is really throwing me off!

July 10, 2013

rrot79

Yes, in Brazil we use "amar" for objects. It's very common. :)

September 17, 2013

ticabritt

Just to clarify, the first syllable in "ama" is pronounced like the "oo" in book? That's what I am hearing.

September 14, 2014

Gabylpg

why not 'ela ama o vino' ?

September 15, 2013

rrot79

Cuando decimos "ele ama vinho" es todos los tipos de vino. Y cuando decimos "ele ama o vinho" es solamente un vino, como solo vino blanco.

September 17, 2013

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO, I can't believe I fully understood what you said, I am HAPPY :)

March 4, 2016

akurzias

Would "she likes wine" also be a correct translation? The owl says it's wrong.

January 26, 2014

rrot79

"She likes wine" is "Ela gosta de vinho". "Amar" is stronger than "gostar".

January 27, 2014

mars7017

I had trouble with the voice on this one.

April 24, 2014

tho85

Me too. I wonder if it is the normal way to say this word, or if it is a kind of bug...

February 29, 2016

um6661138

pronunciation question here - - - i thought that words like "vinho" had a "yoh" sound bc of the "h", like "minha" sounding like "meen-yuh"... so shouldn't it be pronounced "veen-yoh"?

September 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.