1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela ama vinho."

"Ela ama vinho."

Translation:She loves wine.

June 11, 2013

16 Comments


kcmurphy

Is ¨amar¨ really used in this sense in Portuguese? I know in Spanish (at least the varieties I am familiar with) it is used just for people, and ¨encantar¨ is used in these situations.

I know Portuguese and Spanish are different, but they´re close enough that I would like clarification! :P


Danmoller

In Brazil it can be used for both people and things, just like in English.

He loves his mother, he loves his girlfriend, he loves cars, he loves his job.

Ele ama sua mãe, ele ama sua namorada, ele ama carros, ele ama seu trabalho.


rrot79

In portuguese you can use "amar" for everything, not only for people. You can say: "eu amo comer", "ele ama trabalhar", "ela ama aquela roupa". It's much more common than "encantar". You could say "estou encantado com aquela garota" if she is beautiful, but you should say "eu amo aquela garota" if you are in love.


FreddoBarbarroja

Good question, anyone there? :)


sdrake

I'd like to know too... having "amar" used for objects is really throwing me off!


rrot79

Yes, in Brazil we use "amar" for objects. It's very common. :)


ticabritt

Just to clarify, the first syllable in "ama" is pronounced like the "oo" in book? That's what I am hearing.


mars7017

I had trouble with the voice on this one.


tho85

Me too. I wonder if it is the normal way to say this word, or if it is a kind of bug...


BrendaDionne

It definitely sounds wrong to me - sounds like vinha and not vinho....


Gabylpg

why not 'ela ama o vino' ?


rrot79

Cuando decimos "ele ama vinho" es todos los tipos de vino. Y cuando decimos "ele ama o vinho" es solamente un vino, como solo vino blanco.


DREDWARD

OBRIGADO, I can't believe I fully understood what you said, I am HAPPY :)


akurzias

Would "she likes wine" also be a correct translation? The owl says it's wrong.


rrot79

"She likes wine" is "Ela gosta de vinho". "Amar" is stronger than "gostar".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.