"Eu pagarei o dobro."

Translation:I will pay double.

June 11, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maj-Lene

what is wrong with "I will pay the double"? It was not accepted.


Thomas.Heiss

@Maj-Lene

"I will pay the double" does not sound to me (as a 2nd English speaker) that strange.

As you have not got any answer in the last two years, I have reported it as an alternative.

"I will pay double", which is also suggested by "Google translate" sounds strange to me, as a non-native English speaker?!?


Raymond704692

"Double" can be a verb, adjective, adverb or noun. You can think of it as a word that changes its function in its context or as several different words which are all spelled and pronounced the same. Or, you may take the view that the primary theory of grammar (parts of speech) is flawed. Whichever; placing an article before it turns it into a noun. Therefore, when you pay "the double" it suggests you are paying someone who looks exactly like someone else, or that you are only paying out on a certain score in darts. If you are paying twice as much, then you are paying double and not "the" double.


BruceWelmerink

I will pay twice as much


HGYsYO

I don't understand the need for "o" in this sentence. Why is it necessary? And why dobro instead of duplo?


ChrisC740360

Why not "I will get double"?


Paulenrique

= Eu receberei o dobro


r_i_l_e_y

Can the "o" translate to "you" here (as a direct object pronoun) [http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/text/pronouns.htm#Direct Object Pronouns]


Paulenrique

No, "pagar" is indirect., so that would be "eu lhe pagarei o dobro". There would be this sign "-" using it after that. (Pague-o até amanhã). O dobro is "the double", twice the sum


r_i_l_e_y

ah ok, I think I get it.


Paulenrique

A bit confusing though


Paulenrique

That happens when you pay SOMEONE. then it is indirect, but direct if you pay SOMETHING

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.