1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil være en mor."

"Jeg vil være en mor."

Translation:I want to be a mother.

October 3, 2014

7 Comments


wpdls

Could "I will be a mother" work, or is there some slight difference that makes it only mean "I want to be a mother"?


Pat211087

It would be great if someone could answer this. It seems there are 10 learners (including myself now) hanging on for a reply!


Michael233717

I just asked my Danish friend and she said it could mean both, so i don't know why one isn't accepted.


potatoemouse

Would I would like to be be a mother also be an acceptable translation?


soniawaite

I think 'i will be a mothet' would be translated 'jeg skal være en mor'


RichardThe993847

Why is this "være" instead of "blive"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started