1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gestern, heute, morgen"

"Gestern, heute, morgen"

Translation:Yesterday, today, tomorrow

June 11, 2013

16 Comments


jobabel

This is the German title of the famous series finale of Star Trek: The Next Generation. Sadly, "All Good Things" does not seem to be a valid translation ;-)


Matias426045

It translates "heuten, morgen" as "this Morning".


coto.i

Morning would be Morgen (capital M).


analogkid

Shouldn´t all the words be capitalized?


PatriciaJH

No, they're adverbs, not nouns -- in English and German both.

They tell us when something happened: yesterday, we went to the park. You say "on yesterday, we", not "on the yesterday". Even this little snippet expands to "on yesterday, on today, on tomorrow".

Now and again they get converted to nouns: "all our yesterdays have lighted fools the way to dusty death", but you can tell because you can use an article with them: "the yesterdays have lighted" -- "die Gestern beleuchtet" (I think...)

(Thanks for asking, it made wonder too, and figure it out)


RobertPhil925137

So Morgen is a noun and morgen is an adverb that makes bout as much sense as Sie or sie they or she lets hope its not something important we say because if theyre pronounced the same and you are in a crowd of people and you tell a wall eyed friend to tell you something and you are he in a crowd which is they and the something is , morgen meaning good morning casually , and you or they take it as tomorrow , and the tell the friend to let you know to duck or be shot half the they might you dont and none of it makes any sense why in the world intelligent people would ever give any word more than one meaning let alone 4 or 5 is beyond me but even funnier is all you people that act like this correct and if you had knowledge , none of your knowledge matters when it looks screwy on paper and in real conversation is an accident bound to happen from misinterpretation .


Mirela447

Robert i'm with you MAN! :D


learnwithLo

Well this is frustrating


chioma.arm

Confused. If Morgen is morning, why is it also translated to "tomorrow"?


coto.i

In German the first letter of a noun is capitalized. So these are actually two different words:

  1. (der) Morgen = (the) morning [NOUN]

  2. morgen = tomorrow [ADVERB]

More details here: https://jakubmarian.com/morgen-vs-am-morgen-vs-morgens-vs-morgen-fruh-in-german/


allie6398

how would you know if you said it during a conversation? do you put emphasis on the pronunciation in a certain way?


John435505

Ieri, oggi, domani. 1963. Starring Sophia Loren & Marcello Mastroianni. Man muss sehen.


jeanpaulsmit

Why can't it be Yesterday, now, tomorrow?


cbjj

heute means today, not now.


SPsS5

Can "Heut" be used for "today" too?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.