"Gestern, heute, morgen"

Translation:Yesterday, today, tomorrow

June 11, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matias426045

It translates "heuten, morgen" as "this Morning".


coto.i

Morning would be Morgen (capital M).


analogkid

Shouldn´t all the words be capitalized?


PatriciaJH

No, they're adverbs, not nouns -- in English and German both.

They tell us when something happened: yesterday, we went to the park. You say "on yesterday, we", not "on the yesterday". Even this little snippet expands to "on yesterday, on today, on tomorrow".

Now and again they get converted to nouns: "all our yesterdays have lighted fools the way to dusty death", but you can tell because you can use an article with them: "the yesterdays have lighted" -- "die Gestern beleuchtet" (I think...)

(Thanks for asking, it made wonder too, and figure it out)


learnwithLo

Well this is frustrating


John435505

Ieri, oggi, domani. 1963. Starring Sophia Loren & Marcello Mastroianni. Man muss sehen.


jeanpaulsmit

Why can't it be Yesterday, now, tomorrow?


cbjj

heute means today, not now.


jobabel

This is the German title of the famous series finale of Star Trek: The Next Generation. Sadly, "All Good Things" does not seem to be a valid translation ;-)


chioma.arm

Confused. If Morgen is morning, why is it also translated to "tomorrow"?


coto.i

In German the first letter of a noun is capitalized. So these are actually two different words:

  1. (der) Morgen = (the) morning [NOUN]

  2. morgen = tomorrow [ADVERB]

More details here: https://jakubmarian.com/morgen-vs-am-morgen-vs-morgens-vs-morgen-fruh-in-german/


allie6398

how would you know if you said it during a conversation? do you put emphasis on the pronunciation in a certain way?


Tydal.

No, "der Morgen" (the morning) takes an article, "morgen" (tomorrow) does not. Plain and simple (besides that both words are used in different ways)


DanielAaroe

Can "Heut" be used for "today" too?


Tydal.

Yes and No. It's dialect, for example in Bavaria.


RebeccaMeh5

Heute, Morgen, Übermorgen~

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.