Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú puedes conocer a mi madre."

Translation:You can meet my mother.

5 years ago

76 Comments


dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Can I just say that the translations they give for the multiple choice problems are extremely unhelpful for learning (but still hilarious, all the same). "You can drink my mother."

4 years ago

RandallMiles
RandallMiles

I had "You can know my mother" accepted. Which sounds rather, shall we say, biblical.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Conocer" means "to have sex with." However, the more common use is "to know of, be acquainted with" someone. It also means "to know through experience, "to understand." "to ascertain by using one's intellect." "to know the nature or qualities of a person." http://dle.rae.es/?id=AMmujSR

"Saber" relates to "know-how", knowledge or information about; knowledgeable; to be astute; to know that..." "to be convinced of something (I know that ...) http://dle.rae.es/?id=WsvRvUO|WswcTXr

1 year ago

aelfwyne

Check #shitduosays on twitter

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Hey, you gotta have some comic relief somewhere :P

4 years ago

alexP2

"get to know" is a valid translation for "conocer a" in various dictionaries and should be accepted (as its actually the most reasonable translation).

4 years ago

lucky101man

Not accepted. Reported Feb/15

3 years ago

Yagisan

I think "you may know my mother" would be better here

5 years ago

LenoraFlood

If puedes can be "you can", "you are able to", "you may", "you are allowed", then the word "may" is used in a different sense here than in "You may know my mother".

In other words, when you say "you may know my mother", it is more like "Perhaps you know my mother", then "You are allowed to know my mother".

5 years ago

John.Red

Earlier in the lesson, there was the sentence "it may rain today". That example used "puede" and yet it still meant "perhaps"...is there a difference here?

4 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

I translated that as It can rain today and it was "correct", sounds funny to me though.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

I halfway wonder if Duo used poder to mean may just because the alternative way of saying may is a bit more complicated and maybe too complicated for someone on this "Duo" level. But if you really want to speak Spanish, Duo's great but you need to do lots and lots of study outside of this app :-) I don't know about you.. But for me it's totally worth it.

2 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

Oh! Duo is really worth it! I learn a lot and as many point out, we also learn from the things that is not entirely correct.

But I agree that Duo alone does not suffice. Not for me, at least.

2 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Good point - different meanings of "may". If i could i'd give ya a lingot...

3 years ago

tcmvl

conocer is used for "meet"

5 years ago

Michel-Ange Chevry

I absolutely agree. It should be "You may know my mother." This is true whether one is asking informally or giving permission.

4 years ago

rollermama

Yes i agree

3 years ago

MattPotter4

Think "wonderful! You can meet (know) my mother". Conocer includes the meeting and knowing. For example, "Conoce a pedro?"--do you know peter?

1 year ago

barrynelson

Conocer could mean to know of, right. So this could translate as you may know my mother.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Tenga Cuidado Chicos: Esto es lo que sucede cuando usted traducir palabra por palabra, se pierde el sentido y se enoja sobre cómo no tiene sentido.

You are making the mistake of reading the words out of context. Although conocer can mean "to know of", when used like this (with poder) it means you are speaking of either an opportunity "to meet" a person, or "to learn of" something new.

Therefore the correct meaning of this phrase is "You can get to know/meet my mother", not "You can know/know of my mother."

3 years ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

I had "You can get to know my mother" rejected

3 years ago

valencys

In that case, can you still use "may"? As if the speaker is giving the person permission?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

The two-word can/may division of meaning in English isn't paralleled in Spanish so far as I know, since possibility is usually framed using the same verb in the subjunctive tense: Tu podrías conocer a mi madre.

More often though you would either use poder to request a possibility that is usually translated as a polite "may" or "might", as in "May I come in?" - ¿Puedo pasar? or you will explicitly give permission (or ask for it) using permitir, as in "May I?" - ¿me permite?.

Following this usage, you know from the use of poder that they are stating the possibility of meeting and not giving permission.

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

I tried that once and it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

I really understand that we can't always translate word for word but if so, why does DL accept You can know my mother?

2 years ago

Roemraw
Roemraw

That's what I thought too. Who ever says, you can know my mother instead of you may know my mother

4 years ago

boot2
boot2

I put ´you may know my mother´ but it was wrong

3 years ago

CoukiMunster

I totally agree... I will report it...the "correct" answer they suggest doesn't make sense...

4 years ago

rashaezzat

why putting "a" before "mi madre" ?

4 years ago

rashaezzat

thank you very much , i can't express my gratitude with the website you gave me , it really helps

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Curious, anyone aware of a website like studyspanish, but with French texts/recordings and explanations instead?

4 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

It is classed as a personal - A =a mi madre

4 years ago

RaviOnline

Oh, this is getting serious!

3 years ago

MartinKarlberg

My thought too ^^

2 years ago

jdoorenb

[Palm sweat intensifies]

2 years ago

cooker3

I bet the story of how this person met the mother could make a great tv show!

3 years ago

angtiffany
angtiffany

Why is you may meet my mother wrong?

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

I have the same question. From what my former teacher told me, "poder" can mean both "be able to" or "may".

3 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

Why doesn't "get to know" work?

4 years ago

lukasbj
lukasbj

get to know should be accepted if "meet" is accepted -.-

4 years ago

Lingolizard
Lingolizard

I put "you can get to know my mother", because I considered "you can know my mother" (accepted translation) to be awkward. My answer was marked as wrong. But how is it less correct than "you can meet my mother" (suggested translation), when both sentences are suggesting something to happen in the future, and that "conocer" can mean "to know" ... ?

3 years ago

Herk308

I put "you might know my mother" and it was wrong. Did I mis-understand this sentence or should this be an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

"You may know my mother". Shouldn't this be accepted, too?

3 years ago

imjohnmoore

You may know my mother is better English than You can know my mother. Reported.

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

already reported it a month ago. But I always get the feeling whatever mistake I report it never gets corrected.

3 years ago

Elorm7
Elorm7

"You can get to know my mother was accepted!" 05/02/16

2 years ago

Russell587034

I don't say this to all the girls

8 months ago

MakiMV
MakiMV

First date goals

6 months ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

"you can know my mother?" ? - "you can get to know"

5 years ago

paulus_germanus

Yeah, these two sure contradict eachother :/ But apparently 'conocer' indeed means both 'to know' and 'to meet'; sauce: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/conocer

5 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

Yes but my answers were not accepted...

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"You can know my mother" is accepted now, but I don't think it should be. I think "conocer" can only mean "meet" in this context. (I forgot it could mean "meet", and I came into the discussion to see what people were saying about the bizarre "you can know my mother".)

5 years ago

aelfwyne

Good point, because "you can know my mother" really is probably not really what they mean to say, if you're talking about the 'biblical' sense of "know".

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

I agree - which is why some people including myself chose "You may know my mother" but got pinged for it

4 years ago

paulus_germanus

Oh, I see. Well, u know, DuoLIngo is one of those hate it or love it progsrams. And I'm pretty sure that at the and of the day we're much better off loving it after all ;)

5 years ago

rhrisch

They would not accept "You can become acquainted with my mother". I admit that writing a program that could grade Spanish quizzes as well as a human is, at the present, beyond the state of the art.

4 years ago

JohnMcElroy

Is "you can meet with my mother" correct? It is not accept

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

No, the "meet someone" meaning of "conocer" just means something like "get to know" or "be introduced to".

"meet with" means "have a meeting with", "reunir con".

4 years ago

Lingolizard
Lingolizard

I put "you can get to know my mother", because I considered "you can know my mother" (accepted translation) to be awkward. My answer was marked as wrong. But how is it less correct than "you can meet my mother" (suggested translation), when both sentences are suggesting something to happen in the future, and that "conocer" can mean "to know" ... ?

3 years ago

kalypso.lara

How about "conocer" meaning "recognise"?

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

That would bee reconocer then.

3 years ago

saurabhmehta

Why is there "a" before mi?

2 years ago

kirakrakra

because mi madre is both a person AND the direct object of the sentence

The Personal "a" is used before the direct object if it is a person

http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/personala.html

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

It's getting biblical up in this kink-house

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Oooooo somebody's gettin' serious :D . In Argentina this invitation is like giving the girl a promise ring. XD

2 years ago

DonnaRamdi

What about encontrar.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Encontrar means meet as in "Can we meet for lunch tomorrow?" Conocer means meet as in " Yesterday I met a very interesting man at the store", the second meaning "for the first time". The English sentence above implies 'meeting for the first time'. That said, it could just as easily be the second meet so Encontrar should be accepted. :-)

2 years ago

blibby0

I would use encontrar but hey what do i know!

1 year ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

Duo, I'm not sure we are ready for such a big step yet...

1 year ago

sienna.nicholas

Did anyone else think how I met your mother

1 year ago

Nemanja249925

Is it correct to say "Tú puedes la conocer a mi madre."? If not, why? Is it because "madre" is a direct object, as opposite to indirect object?

1 year ago

death117910

I thought conocer means to know. Like you know someone. Yo conozco tu madre.

9 months ago

kirakrakra

Conocer means both to know and to meet. See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/conocer

9 months ago

CameronBro18

Is this like meet your parents...Concoce Los Padres?

6 months ago

Noah678817

Thank you so much I really enjoyed it

1 month ago