Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De meisjes zijn hier."

Translation:The girls are here.

3 years ago

2 Comments


Renegant
Renegant

Now, in the English language, this could mean (at least) two things:

1) The girls are here, physically, as in, you were looking for these specific girls and they are here in this location.

2) Honey, the girls are here! As in, they've arrived.

So, is this the same for Dutch? Could you use this phrase when announcing your guests' arrival, or is it only used when locating people? I ask because English tends to use slang and idioms frequently, substituting words for others while in many languages they have specific words denoting slightly different meanings.

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Yes, the second meaning can apply but usually you would say "de meisjes zijn er!" and use "hier" to stress it.

Edit: the usage of "hier" is in this context is rather specific though. For example when you are talking over the phone with your wife and the girls arrive so you say "oké ze zijn hier" which then both means at this location as well as that they have arrived. Always use "er" when unsure.

3 years ago