"De meisjes zijn hier."

Translation:The girls are here.

4 years ago

1 Comment


Renegant
Renegant

Now, in the English language, this could mean (at least) two things:

1) The girls are here, physically, as in, you were looking for these specific girls and they are here in this location.

2) Honey, the girls are here! As in, they've arrived.

So, is this the same for Dutch? Could you use this phrase when announcing your guests' arrival, or is it only used when locating people? I ask because English tends to use slang and idioms frequently, substituting words for others while in many languages they have specific words denoting slightly different meanings.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.