Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman was followed."

Translation:La mujer fue seguida.

5 years ago

7 Comments


llerandi12

why is the verb ser instead of estar, isn't it a temporary description? and why is it preterite instead of imperfect if it's a description?

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

It is just a way of forming the passive voice in Spanish, fue is used with the past particle of seguir functioning as an adjective (therefore agreeing with the subject).

5 years ago

Rickydito

I would use "estaba" because it was an ongoing action. If it said "The woman was followed yesterday", then I would use "fue".

5 years ago

Ranchers1

I don't know why the down votes. What he said works

4 years ago

spade

I'm curious too.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Deactivated's logic beats Duolingo's in this sentence. But the solution is ambiguous without context. Why would anyone downvote a useful comment like that?

4 years ago

AdamTheChampion

Why can't you use sguido.

4 years ago