"Dogs, cats, horses, elephants, ducks and turtles are animals."

Translation:Honden, katten, paarden, olifanten, eenden en schildpadden zijn dieren.

October 3, 2014

9 Comments


erikbaqued

Yeah! Loved the challenge in this one

October 3, 2014

Lolita.Haze

I was definitely proud when I spelled ALL of them right lol.

November 17, 2014

MagnusMJansson

Thank you for this one. A mini-test of these words was VERY appreciated. More of this!

June 6, 2018

Mariusz898379

I wrote it with two typos, but it was accepted...

August 18, 2018

ciricarba

Katers is not also the plural of kat?

November 16, 2014

samia.guled

no it is katten

June 15, 2017

ElsaNilsso3

"Katers" is the plural of the male cat (kater). The female cat is called "poes", plural is "poezen" :)

June 9, 2018

connorg777

i did this without using any hints! i often confuse horses, ducks etc, feels good to know them all (though they didn't immediately come to mind)

April 24, 2018

McSparagmos

I didn't get the option of typing answer, just selecting from options. :(

September 30, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.