1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dogs, cats, horses, elephant…

"Dogs, cats, horses, elephants, ducks and turtles are animals."

Translation:Honden, katten, paarden, olifanten, eenden en schildpadden zijn dieren.

October 3, 2014

26 Comments


erikbaqued

Yeah! Loved the challenge in this one


MagnusMJansson

Thank you for this one. A mini-test of these words was VERY appreciated. More of this!


Mariusz898379

I wrote it with two typos, but it was accepted...


rawrlearnsdutch

i wrote it with one typo and got denied it. might be coz im doing the test instead of a singular lesson


Lolita.Haze

I was definitely proud when I spelled ALL of them right lol.


csmeister

Talk about attack of the plurals


connorg777

i did this without using any hints! i often confuse horses, ducks etc, feels good to know them all (though they didn't immediately come to mind)


william_29

this was an epic challenge


BoltonB07

Maar konijnen zijn ook dieren!


ciricarba

Katers is not also the plural of kat?


ElsaNilsso3

"Katers" is the plural of the male cat (kater). The female cat is called "poes", plural is "poezen" :)


TheEmraldWolf

The more you know...


McSparagmos

I didn't get the option of typing answer, just selecting from options. :(


HodenBisZu

Same :( would have been a great challenge but i seem to get way way more of these option select questions and almost no typing questions


coral199625

I replied word for word and even double checked spelling etc and still got it wrong. . I will have to try again . Sighs .


Larysa779031

there is no word - dieren-


Mosyeeto2

How often do Dutch people accidentally mix Paarden with Pardon while speaking? I can imagine this would cause confusion.


xMerrie
Mod

Never, really. ;)
To me, a native, they sound very different (because the emphasis is also on different parts)

  • PAARden
  • parDON

enjrTfLU

the first word honden was missing.


kudawudashuda

Too many varken animals in this course!


PhillipArc

Correct but not accepted


Juno508449

I got this correct and for some reason the app says i am wrong...


nicolepoluwu

Then you must've done something wrong.


Sangalyaa

Ich habe es genau so geschrieben aber es zeigt mir an, dass ich es falsch geschrieben habe.


Mariusz898379

Auf Deutsch, Englisch oder Niederländisch? Man muss noch in der entsprechender Sprache schreiben. Übersetzungen ins Niederländische sind aber erst auf einem höherem Niveau.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.