1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dogs, cats, horses, elephant…

"Dogs, cats, horses, elephants, ducks and turtles are animals."

Translation:Honden, katten, paarden, olifanten, eenden en schildpadden zijn dieren.

October 3, 2014

32 Comments


erbaque

Yeah! Loved the challenge in this one


MagnusMJansson

Thank you for this one. A mini-test of these words was VERY appreciated. More of this!


Mariusz898379

I wrote it with two typos, but it was accepted...


rawrlearnsdutch

i wrote it with one typo and got denied it. might be coz im doing the test instead of a singular lesson


Lolita.Haze

I was definitely proud when I spelled ALL of them right lol.


UB-learning

Talk about attack of the plurals


helmy29

this was an epic challenge


BoltonB07

Maar konijnen zijn ook dieren!


connorg777

i did this without using any hints! i often confuse horses, ducks etc, feels good to know them all (though they didn't immediately come to mind)


coral199625

I replied word for word and even double checked spelling etc and still got it wrong. . I will have to try again . Sighs .


kudawudashuda

Too many varken animals in this course!


Juno508449

I got this correct and for some reason the app says i am wrong...


nicolepoluwu

Then you must've done something wrong.


Iris747751

I typed everything correctly but cant proceed now. It wont accept my answer. What to do?


Fanta_Cool

This is the kind of sentence that makes you feel like a God-like creature if you get it.


McSparagmos

I didn't get the option of typing answer, just selecting from options. :(


HodenBisZu

Same :( would have been a great challenge but i seem to get way way more of these option select questions and almost no typing questions


GaelicGirl2

There is also the opion to switch between typing and tapping answers if you are (accidentally) on tapping you should be able to see the "use keyboard" text in grey. If you click it you toggle back.


abbie_reid

using the desktop version rather than the phone app is better because it allows this typing


Mosyeeto2

How often do Dutch people accidentally mix Paarden with Pardon while speaking? I can imagine this would cause confusion.


xMerrie

Never, really. ;)
To me, a native, they sound very different (because the emphasis is also on different parts)

  • PAARden
  • parDON

enjrTfLU

the first word honden was missing.


PhillipArc

Correct but not accepted


TheEmraldWolf

The more you know...


S_S2go

Ich habe es genau so geschrieben aber es zeigt mir an, dass ich es falsch geschrieben habe.


Osvaldo206

I writed it right and it shows error


Cheryl523962

Not sure why this is wrong.


Dolan_Halbrook

So, so tired of typing this sentence in both English and Dutch.


Lional12

You should have added "mensen" in that list for a full vocabulary check !

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.