1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are on good terms with …

"They are on good terms with their neighbors."

Translation:Sono in buoni rapporti con i loro vicini.

June 11, 2013

27 Comments


Overlordspam

So, "su" is incorrect here for "on". Does anyone have a good site or know a litmus test that one can use to determine when "su" or "in" may be used for the word "on"? I have a similar issue with the use of "di" and "a" when dealing with "to". Grazie!

March 14, 2014

pescevendolo

"su" is more in the sense of position, eg. "The orange is on the table" = "l'arancia è sul tavolo" Also, it can mean concerning eg. "a book on physics" = "un libro sulla fisica" As I understand, in Italian, when 'in' is used to mean 'on', it is part of a set phrase/idiom eg. "in treno, in vacanza"

November 1, 2014

Overlordspam

Pescevendolo, you are spot on and thank you for the reply. I asked a native speaker today and found that "su" is literal for something like "the keys are ON the table", me using su in this instance literally had me ON my neighbors... Which I assume would get me into some trouble. :)

November 4, 2014

KarenColle

I would sooooo like to know the answer to Overlordspam's question! Anyone out there? ♡

June 9, 2014

Lynnich

I want to know too!!!

September 15, 2014

wkhh50

Is the 'loro' really necessary here? I think it's clear whose neighbours are meant when I say 'i vicini'.

February 22, 2014

666norbi69

it is clear, in English too, but they ask you to translate "their neighbors", so that's what you have to do

March 10, 2018

JamesMth777

Yes but in lots of other cases, the possessive is assumed.

January 23, 2019

luisettajack

why is it not "coi loro vicini " for con + i loro?

July 1, 2014

SheTuti

I am also upset about it and I reported it: coi = contraction of con+i is perfectly fine!

August 19, 2019

kenan820

Is it always "rapporti" in Italian because of "they" or "vicini" or between groups? In English (American), the "rapport" can be both a plural item and a singular object even when it's between two groups because the rapport itself can be thought of as a set which is singular or as individual per person which would be plural.

September 12, 2014

tmac876

Could I also write: Loro hanno un buoni rapporti con i loro vicini ??

June 11, 2013

Seresam

You could write "Loro hanno DEI buoni rapporti con i loro vicini ", "Loro hanno buoni rapporti con i loro vicini " also. Rapporti is the plural of "rapporto" and it needs the appropriate article (in this case you can omit it)

June 11, 2013

t_s_c

I wrote "Hanno rapporti buoni con i loro vicini", which you suggested should be correct (though I left out the first loro), but I was marked wrong. I don't know if it should actually be correct or not.

What does 'dei' do here? Is there a literal translation for that sentence?

September 5, 2013

Pataglu

Duolingo accept "loro hanno buoni rapporti con i loro vicini". It should accept "hanno buoni rapporti con i loro vicini" as well.

September 14, 2014

mfelix
September 17, 2013

loofoo

Can someone explain why I can't use suoi vicini? Thanks...

March 5, 2014

mfelix

"i suoi vicini" means "his neighbors" or "her neighbors", not "their neighbors".

March 5, 2014

loofoo

Grazie!

March 5, 2014

Dr.Fandey

So: "sono IN buoni rapporti..." is good, "hanno DEI buoni rapporti..." is an acceptable answer too. But "sono dei buoni rapporti..." is wrong! Can I say it like that or it's a mistake?

September 2, 2014

Pataglu

It is definitely a mistake. You can't say "Loro sono dei buoni rapporti con i loro vicini". But maybe "Loro sono dei buoni rapporti per i loro vicini". I'm not sure about that though.

September 14, 2014

TanyaBella76

im confused now... I though 'rapporti' meant reports? not 'tems'

April 7, 2017

JadeFlame

Why are these excepted, but not the otger way around.

Loro hanno del .... Loro sono in ...

December 22, 2017

mumblemojo

"Hanno un rapporto buono con i loro vicini"

was marked wrong, and the suggested right answer was

"Hanno dei rapporti buoni con i loro vicini"

So my question is this: Could the "neighbors" in the question not just signify one entity/household/family ? (They are on good terms with the Smiths). And would the Rapporto/Relationship just be "one good relationship" in that case?

I do understand that the formulation "Sono in rapporti buoni...." would be in plural regardless, more or less like in the English sentence. (e.g Sono in rapporti amichevoli con mio fratello)

April 30, 2018

Andreas.T.P.

To translate was the sentence "They are on good terms with their neighbors."

Duolingo's correction of my translation was "Loro hanno dei rapporti buoni con loro vicini." That seems to me more honest and better than the official solution of this exercise "Sono in buoni rapporti con i loro vicini." Then I think "they are" ist not "there are"

September 26, 2018

MrMOOstachE34

I did not know until now that I can use "i" before "loro". Slap me silly and call me Willy.

January 25, 2019

danabanov

Perché non è corretto: "Sono in buoni rapporti con i loro vicini di casa." ?

September 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.