1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb een roze bord."

"Ik heb een roze bord."

Translation:I have a pink plate.

October 3, 2014

10 Comments


zimmydev

Why the -e on the adjective? Bord is an het-word.


Dkenneth

The word itself is 'roze', so it always has the -e ending.


TristhanD

I couldn't hear if he said "Ik heb een roze boot or bord"


Susande

I hear bord with my native Dutch ears, but I can imagine it's hard to hear the difference if you're learning the language.


Gita-ji

The 'd' at the end of a word is usually pronounced 't'.


Megladonn

Why would it be pink instead of red? Can someone fill me in?


El2theK
  • een roze bord = pink plate
  • een rood bord = red plate

BnlvKd

Why is it "roze" and not "roos" as it is a AN "Het" word?


xMerrie
Mod

Because the "het form" of pink already is "roze", it just doesn't get an extra 'e' when you use it with a de woord.


Armacino89

It sounds like "ik heb een oranje bord"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started