1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella y yo queremos ser amigo…

"Ella y yo queremos ser amigos."

Translation:She and I want to be friends.

October 3, 2014

24 Comments


Shawy89

I put: "Her and I want to be friends". Hhmm. Maybe I should work on my English grammar!

OK so for future: 'She and I' or 'her and me'

"She and I go to the cinema"

"John will be pick me and her up afterwards"


glen1.macdonald

You're not the only one. I'm a 52 year-old native English speaker, and "Her and I..." sounds more natural. Rules, schmools.


ADarkSwan

'Her' can never want anything, only she can want something. Her receives the action: I gave it to her. She does the action: she gave it away.

When you take yourself out of the way, it's very easy to see what is wrong with this sentence: "Her wanted to speak proper English."


WanderingAbout

but take out the "and I" and now see how it sounds!


btownsb

I'm pretty sure SHE's the one that wants to be friends.


dillankibar

welcome to the circle of endless friendzone :D


MichelleSize

Couldn't it also be in the past? She and I wanted to be friends.


arcangelbl

Was just checking on this myself. The answer is no. The nosotros preterite conjugation of querer is quisimos (irregular). http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/querer


MichelleSize

Oh yes, of course, thank you!


LeslieFielding

I wrote " She and I, we want ( queremos) to be friends. So why is it not "we want" being a strict translation. Very confusing.


roman2095

I think that because you already have an explicitly stated subject (she and I) there is no implied subject.


Llarona

Since the speaker is female, shouldn't this be "...ser amigas"?


Marcomero

why not? "she and me".


CattleRustler

In english, when you refer to yourself and another person together, you always put the other person first and yourself second using "I"

you dont say:

She and me / Me and her

you say:

She and I / Juana and I / He and I... etc


rspreng

The use of "I" is true when 'we' are the subject, but not when 'we' are the object. She and I want to be friends. John wants to be friends with her and me.


rocko2012

That is bad English grammar. I'm not sure why.


AlexisLinguist

As rspreng said, it is because "me" is an object pronoun, and is supposed to receive the action, not initiate it. "I" is a subject pronoun.


rspreng

We would not say "me want to have a Coke" ;)


Gray_Roze

Coke-y Monster might.


hud214

"Me and her want to be friends." is very colloquial English, but not classroom English. Duolingo usually prefers classroom English.


Chupacabrasmama

Sounds like the friend zone


EvgeniyChe3

Welcome to friendzone, pal!)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.