Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Speel ik?"

Translation:Am I playing?

3 years ago

20 Comments


woodear

in what context, do i say something like this? I cannot imagine that.

3 years ago

thenick.
thenick.

If someone is playing (kickball for example) and no one picks you so you say 'am i playing?'

3 years ago

CharlieRom3

Sounds like something one might say during a fight or heated discussion.

3 years ago

dormousedancer

Yeah very rhetorical: "You thought I was playing: am I playing now?"

3 years ago

BenBenBenBe

LOL it seems almost metaphysical or something. A few of these "questions" seem extremely obscure

3 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Imagine you are learning a new card game, and this is your first match. Your best friend is sitting behind you, helping you play against a couple of other friends. It is your turn. You draw a card. You have no idea what the card is for, or what it means, but as soon as you draw it, your friend gasps. You ask: "Speel ik?". She nods her head profusely, and says "Ja. Speel.".

2 years ago

KristianTh6

To get confirmation of what someone said if you didn't hear them properly, e.g. to ask again.

"Are you playing?" (Low voice/mumbled)

"Am I playing?" (Did you say "Are you playing?")

3 years ago

Timothy130477
Timothy130477

If you're in a sports team and you have a game coming up, you would ask your coach if you're in the team by asking "Am I playing?" You can add a "against Ajax" or "tomorrow" at the end to emphasis which game you're speaking about, but if there's only one game it could be, then you wouldn't need to precise and could use this phrase.

1 year ago

100william10
100william10

I can imagine someone saying it if they want to play a computer game but are not sure if controller is working, etc.

4 months ago

salems24

anyone else getting annoyed with putting 'do' at the beginning of every question as a native english speaker it doesn't seem very natural

3 years ago

Atcovi

I'm with ya

2 years ago

RileyR24

How is the'ee' in speel pronounced. Sometimes it sounds like long 'a' and others a short 'e'

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It depends on the word. As far as I can think of right now, mostly it'll be pronounced as the 'long a' you're referring to (similar to the 'ay' in the English word 'May').

But in other cases, like in the indefinite article, een (a/an), it's pronounced as what you called 'a short e'. The name of that sound is schwa, and fortunately we have it in English as well. An example of it is the pronunciation of the 'e' in the word differ.

Note that when we are talking about the number, we have those little accents over the 'es'... één: that means that you have to make the 'long' sound. Why? To make a difference between the number and the indefinite article.

Hope this helps!

1 year ago

OGDutchKiwi

Why is it not "can i play?".

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That has a different meaning, in Dutch this is either Kan ik spelen? (in the meaning of is it possible) or Mag ik spelen (in the meaning of am I allowed).

3 years ago

BenBergy2

thanks never knew that :]

3 years ago

Jackboii01
Jackboii01

Why is ik after speel here whereas in another question Ik Speel was accepted?

2 years ago

BenBenBenBe

"Ik speel." is a declarative statement equal to "I play," whereas "Speel ik?" is a question, translated literally as "I play?" but it also more loosely means "Do I play?" or "Am I playing?"

2 years ago

BretHudson

Is this asking if they are participating (ie my grandmother picking up a video game controller and, despite being on the menu, asks "Am I playing?" as if she thinks she's playing a game) or if they have been invited to play (ie do I get to play too)?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I suppose it can mean both.

Please read all the previous comments.

1 year ago