1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Speel ik?"

"Speel ik?"

Translation:Am I playing?

October 3, 2014

32 Comments


woodear

in what context, do i say something like this? I cannot imagine that.


thenick.

If someone is playing (kickball for example) and no one picks you so you say 'am i playing?'


punkdoabc

Or when you are young and your older brother gives you the second controller in a one-player game and you start to get suspicious.


CharlieRom3

Sounds like something one might say during a fight or heated discussion.


dormousedancer

Yeah very rhetorical: "You thought I was playing: am I playing now?"


Sir_Carl

Imagine you are learning a new card game, and this is your first match. Your best friend is sitting behind you, helping you play against a couple of other friends. It is your turn. You draw a card. You have no idea what the card is for, or what it means, but as soon as you draw it, your friend gasps. You ask: "Speel ik?". She nods her head profusely, and says "Ja. Speel.".


BenBenBenBe

LOL it seems almost metaphysical or something. A few of these "questions" seem extremely obscure


KristianTh6

To get confirmation of what someone said if you didn't hear them properly, e.g. to ask again.

"Are you playing?" (Low voice/mumbled)

"Am I playing?" (Did you say "Are you playing?")


Timothy1882

If you're in a sports team and you have a game coming up, you would ask your coach if you're in the team by asking "Am I playing?" You can add a "against Ajax" or "tomorrow" at the end to emphasis which game you're speaking about, but if there's only one game it could be, then you wouldn't need to precise and could use this phrase.


100william10

I can imagine someone saying it if they want to play a computer game but are not sure if controller is working, etc.


mutschekiebchen

If you play a team sport, and you dont know if you start on the field or if you be a substitute player


salems24

anyone else getting annoyed with putting 'do' at the beginning of every question as a native english speaker it doesn't seem very natural


denimbluesky

As a native English speaker I don't understand what you mean Most questions in English are formed with do/have/am and a verb Certainly Dutch is much more practical and efficient


RileyR24

How is the'ee' in speel pronounced. Sometimes it sounds like long 'a' and others a short 'e'


MentalPinball

It depends on the word. As far as I can think of right now, mostly it'll be pronounced as the 'long a' you're referring to (similar to the 'ay' in the English word 'May').

But in other cases, like in the indefinite article, een (a/an), it's pronounced as what you called 'a short e'. The name of that sound is schwa, and fortunately we have it in English as well. An example of it is the pronunciation of the 'e' in the word differ.

Note that when we are talking about the number, we have those little accents over the 'es'... één: that means that you have to make the 'long' sound. Why? To make a difference between the number and the indefinite article.

Hope this helps!


BretHudson

Is this asking if they are participating (ie my grandmother picking up a video game controller and, despite being on the menu, asks "Am I playing?" as if she thinks she's playing a game) or if they have been invited to play (ie do I get to play too)?


MentalPinball

I suppose it can mean both.

Please read all the previous comments.


OGDutchKiwi

Why is it not "can i play?".


Susande

That has a different meaning, in Dutch this is either Kan ik spelen? (in the meaning of is it possible) or Mag ik spelen (in the meaning of am I allowed).


BenBergy2

thanks never knew that :]


AyaRagragio

I typed in "Do I play?" and it was accepted, though now I see that it should be "Am I playing?" Are they really both acceptable? When is one or the other more appropriate?


DavidTC44

I am finding it increasingly difficult to decypher what the female speaker is saying, let alone understand it.


JanAltus1

I'm glad to hear that I'm not the only one who can not discern what she is saying. Even when using the tortoise feature it's difficult to make out what she's saying. Did they use a tin can as a microphone when they recorded her voice?


JOS2610

Why is ik after speel here whereas in another question Ik Speel was accepted?


BenBenBenBe

"Ik speel." is a declarative statement equal to "I play," whereas "Speel ik?" is a question, translated literally as "I play?" but it also more loosely means "Do I play?" or "Am I playing?"


MarcWong777

je denkt dat ik speel??


Tom_Winter

Am I the only one hearing a T at the end? Hearing "speel it" was very confusing. I replay it again and again and still hear speel it.


e1VpVxkl

I hear the female voice very well now, but I haven't heard the male voice in this lesson.


ikbenaisyah

Is it similar to "I am joking"? Or is it not?


ikbenaisyah

I mean can I say "ik speel" for I am joking


EduardC7

Nee je komt niet hahaha

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.