Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You pay him every day."

Translation:Jij betaalt hem iedere dag.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Leah-Rachel

so which is more appropriate: iedere or elke? I used elke and it was fine but are these words interchangeable?

3 years ago

katzenjammerfan

yes, these words are interchangeable in practice. But that's ok, so you can sometimes varify your sentences

2 years ago

quollism
quollismPlus

I feel like when to use iedere vs ieder (and similar cases) hasn't been very well explained yet. Lost a point here because of that.

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

It's a de/het thing:

Iedere man (de man) Ieder huis (het huis)

Same for "elk" which means the same:

Elke man Elk huis

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

See the explanation here on when you need to add the -e and when you don't.

3 years ago