Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have a child."

Translation:De har et barn.

3 years ago

4 Comments


SpencerU

Why is barn 'et' and sandwich 'en'?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Best answer: Because it is
Danish has the two grammatical genders, common and neuter (n-words and t-words). This post should help you out more

3 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

what is the difference of et and en?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

en is used for nouns with common gender (en bil, en mand, en kvinde)
et is used for nouns with neuter gender (et hus, et ├Žble, et barn)

For more information see this post

3 years ago