"They have a child."

Translation:De har et barn.

4 years ago

5 Comments


SpencerU

Why is barn 'et' and sandwich 'en'?

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

Best answer: Because it is
Danish has the two grammatical genders, common and neuter (n-words and t-words). This post should help you out more

4 years ago

Vittorio1235

what is the difference of et and en?

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

en is used for nouns with common gender (en bil, en mand, en kvinde)
et is used for nouns with neuter gender (et hus, et ├Žble, et barn)

For more information see this post

4 years ago

ceilidh123

I thought 'en' was 'the' and 'en' was 'a' or 'an'.

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.