1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They have a child."

"They have a child."

Translation:De har et barn.

October 3, 2014

5 Comments


Vittorio1235

what is the difference of et and en?


Xneb
Mod

en is used for nouns with common gender (en bil, en mand, en kvinde)
et is used for nouns with neuter gender (et hus, et ├Žble, et barn)

For more information see this post


SpencerU

Why is barn 'et' and sandwich 'en'?


Xneb
Mod

Best answer: Because it is
Danish has the two grammatical genders, common and neuter (n-words and t-words). This post should help you out more


ceilidh123

I thought 'en' was 'the' and 'en' was 'a' or 'an'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.