1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy es la tercera vez."

"Hoy es la tercera vez."

Translation:Today is the third time.

June 11, 2013

29 Comments


PaulineAnn

It is as well, my third try to finish without losing all my hearts!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Skinnybastard

Aw shoot that is the hardest


jereb

I actually heard this as "Oyes la tercera vez?"


kyletro

You did at first, and if you hear it wrong again I suggest "you listen the third time".


moramajama

I see what you did there.


Dmitry_Arch

I heard the same (as a statement rather than a question, though) and I still don't undestand what's wrong with this interpretation.


duaal

Why not: ''it is the third time today'' ?


gernt

I put "Today it's the third time" which did not work. I'll bet the translation "Today makes the third time" wouldn't fly either, but that's what it said in my area.


LoMevin

So what isthe different between Tercera tercero and tercer?


JuevesHuevos

It's an adjective that follows the same rules as "un/uno/una" and "primer/primero/primera"

Tercera is feminine

Tercero is masculine

Tercer is masculine, drop the "o" when it's in front of the noun. ("Un gato" not "uno gato")


LoMevin

Thanks,it helps a lot.


AlexanderG584284

When would I use tiempo instead of vez? What is the difference?


gernt

Gee. That's really a hard question. Vez is more like an occurrence. Tiempo as time is something you measure, and you usually use it with es. On an advanced Spanish test, they'll sneak in "¿Qué tiempo hace?" = " What's the weather like? But "hace tiempo" = "It's been a long time". If you're talking about the time and weather a la misma vez (at the same time) better stick to "la hora" for time, and "el clima" for weather. (And yes, it is el clima).


peppersqueaks

I told you to behave, Timmy!


duaal

Why not: ''it is the third time today'' ?


BrookeByrd

Saying 'it is the third time today' makes it sound as if 'it' has happend three times in this one day, where as saying 'today is the third time' sounds as if 'it' has been happening for a longer period of time, with the third incident happening on this day.


el.blubbo

Yeah, why not? Today is the third time means what exactly then? Today Makes it the third time, maybe?


mitaine56

elblubbo- you put 2 subjects. it, isn't needed


Emma399793

You said that twice


Drewfisch

Brilliant observations Emma and Wolf! Just brilliant!


NEGenge

I'm not sure I know what this means...? Is it along the lines of "Today is the third occasion." or "This is the third time today"?


Pistos

Wouldn't "Now is the third time" also be acceptable?


Jerrysafahieh

I think my mic has a problem. Because before I rarely had speaking problem.


darious12

Sounds like my landlord


Evi_Anguelova

Isn't it "Today it is the third time"?


JarodHayes

Passive aggressive comments much?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.