"She is my girl."

Translation:Lei è la mia ragazza.

June 11, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DNASnatcher

If I said "È la mia ragazza," to an Italian, would they think I'm talking about my girlfriend, my friend, or my daughter? Or does the possessive nature of the sentence make it sound like I'm talking about a slave? I know how to translate the sentence, I'm just trying to figure out the exact connotation.


SarahLawso2

La mia ragazza means my girlfriend Il mio ragazzo would be my boyfriend. My friend would be la mia amica, my daughter would be mia figlia


claudio1947

No doubt: your girlfriend.


shirloid

why can't it be" lei e` mia ragazza ?" does it always need la along with it?


howes_life79

Because you need to use a definite article 'la/il/lo' with nouns. The exceptions are with direct family members, e.g. "Lei e' mia madre"


Stonkie

Yeah, I remembered the rule, but I thought ragazza was in fact a direct family member... La famiglia is a tight circle. Only way in is mariage! :D


MorlandLaura

I thought the same thing, Stonkie -- that's why I checked out the discussion. I like your summary conclusion!


claudio1947

But we also say: "lui è mio cugino ed è anche mio amico".


Jockel771133

Yes, and my girlfriend often is in tighter connection to me than e.g. my sister.


LorelySuazo

a sentence no one is gonna say referring to me


v.ivanov

There is a mirror sentence in the Vietnamese course, „he is my man“ — and the people there similarly get frustrated, what may be a good context to use it :)


JulianLave1

I am finding this very confusing.


amulya-ammu

Y cant we use mio...where we need to use mio and mia??


MycLpe

Is there any differences between "lei e la mia ragazza" and "lei e la ragazza mia"?


Lannew713

Both mean the same thing, and an Italian speaker would have no trouble understanding what you are saying. Some phrases, like "mamma mia," simply do not follow the adjective before noun rule. However, it is not very common to hear "la ragazza mia," since it is not one of the rule-breakers.


Isha_Satori

An Italian would never say "la ragazza mia", and no Italian teacher would accept that. Not even "la casa mia" (my home, house), "il gatto mio" (my cat), and so on.


Christophe91105

When do we use la? And when do we use ragazze or ragazza


Alissa161402

ragazza is singular and ragazze plural


Cabe346510

Why can't it be "Ella e mia rigazza"?


Alissa161402

Ella is Spanish. Wrong language, mate haha


Isha_Satori

@Alissa161402 "Ella" is Italian as well, but rarely we use it, now we say "lei". You can use ella only as a subject... "Ella dice (lei dice)" she says... "egli" also has almost disappeared, we use usually "lui", and you can use it only as a subject... "Egli dice" (Lui dice) he says.


Isha_Satori

@Cabe346510 It's correct if you say "Ella è la mia ragazza", but "ella" is almost prehistoric, if you write a book, you can use it, anyway it's not a wrong word, just too old. Only as a subject, so in your sentence it's correct.


b.polaris

I hope to hear that lol


nyingpo

So... the translation here could be improved then. "She is my girlfriend" is a quasi normal English sentence. "She is my girl" sounds too close to "She is my b!$%h." Unless this can also mean "She is my daughter"?


Blackberry474752

Mine literally said è la mia ragazza did yours?


Sibylla776663

I wrote lei e' la mia ragazza, so I was correct, not as the computer said!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.