"She is my girl."

Translation:Lei è la mia ragazza.

June 11, 2013

25 Comments


DNASnatcher

If I said "È la mia ragazza," to an Italian, would they think I'm talking about my girlfriend, my friend, or my daughter? Or does the possessive nature of the sentence make it sound like I'm talking about a slave? I know how to translate the sentence, I'm just trying to figure out the exact connotation.

October 8, 2013

SarahLawso2

La mia ragazza means my girlfriend Il mio ragazzo would be my boyfriend. My friend would be la mia amica, my daughter would be mia figlia

December 21, 2013

claudio1947

No doubt: your girlfriend.

October 8, 2013

shirloid

why can't it be" lei e` mia ragazza ?" does it always need la along with it?

June 11, 2013

howes_life79

Because you need to use a definite article 'la/il/lo' with nouns. The exceptions are with direct family members, e.g. "Lei e' mia madre"

June 16, 2013

claudio1947

But we also say: "lui è mio cugino ed è anche mio amico".

August 22, 2013

LorelySuazo

a sentence no one is gonna say referring to me

May 9, 2014

v.ivanov

There is a mirror sentence in the Vietnamese course, „he is my man“ — and the people there similarly get frustrated, what may be a good context to use it :)

February 26, 2018

JulianLave1

I am finding this very confusing.

February 18, 2014

esther743549

Help

December 8, 2017

Christophe91105

When do we use la? And when do we use ragazze or ragazza

May 28, 2014

Alissa161402

ragazza is singular and ragazze plural

January 1, 2019

MycLpe

Is there any differences between "lei e la mia ragazza" and "lei e la ragazza mia"?

August 23, 2018

Lannew713

Both mean the same thing, and an Italian speaker would have no trouble understanding what you are saying. Some phrases, like "mamma mia," simply do not follow the adjective before noun rule. However, it is not very common to hear "la ragazza mia," since it is not one of the rule-breakers.

March 11, 2019

Doc0048

An Italian would never say "la ragazza mia", and no Italian teacher would accept that. Not even "la casa mia" (my home, house), "il gatto mio" (my cat), and so on.

March 11, 2019

b.polaris

I hope to hear that lol

May 4, 2019

luigisilve1

La singolare femminile

June 2, 2014

Cabe346510

Why can't it be "Ella e mia rigazza"?

July 8, 2016

Alissa161402

Ella is Spanish. Wrong language, mate haha

January 1, 2019

Doc0048

@Alissa161402 "Ella" is Italian as well, but rarely we use it, now we say "lei". You can use ella only as a subject... "Ella dice (lei dice)" she says... "egli" also has almost disappeared, we use usually "lui", and you can use it only as a subject... "Egli dice" (Lui dice) he says.

February 16, 2019

Doc0048

@Cabe346510 It's correct if you say "Ella è la mia ragazza", but "ella" is almost prehistoric, if you write a book, you can use it, anyway it's not a wrong word, just too old. Only as a subject, so in your sentence it's correct.

February 16, 2019

Kathy658565

Why is this not right

August 11, 2018

Jeffrey855877

This sentence is out of place in this module, since we haven't had possessives yet. I reported it.

May 13, 2016

ebullientPenguin

Where did bambina come from?

February 6, 2014

Yellowboat26

i literly did it correct!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! notice i dint spell it right!!!!!!!!!!!!! >:O >:O >:O >:O >:O >:O >:O >:O >:O >:O >:O >:O

February 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.