1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Første, anden, tredje."

"Første, anden, tredje."

Translation:First, second, third.

October 3, 2014

20 Comments


common_deer

So why does it still tell me "the duck"?


ScottHutch

Congratulations! You came in The Duck place! Silver medal!


Hedebygade

The duck got the duck's place = "Anden fik andens plads".

The duck got someone else's place = "Anden fik en andens plads".

The duck got second place = "Anden fik andenpladsen".

Someone else got the duck's place = "En anden fik andens plads".

Another duck got someone else's second place="En anden and fik en anden ands andenplads".

Best of luck to you if you ever have to report from a competition involving ducks in danish.


adcoon

There's a slight difference in the pronunciation of "anden" (the duck) and "anden" (second), at least, so that's something. Doesn't help you one bit in writing, though.

You could also spice it up by saying "blev nummer to" (became number two) or "fik sølv" (got silver).


Paperkoekmario

It doesn't consider "the duck" to be a correct answer here, though. :(


Bluthund

Probably because it is a valid translation of "anden".


Rumbasta

This language is gonna kill me...


Krore

Er denne and den anden? Nej, den anden and er den anden.

(Attempting to say "Is this duck the second? No, the other duck is the second.")


PrimaPreussen

I wrote "First, the duck, Third" and it said incorrect???? did i do something wrong???????


karolhodur

anden is also second or other

yes danish is horrible


thomissss

how would one explain that the duck came second in the race?


Hedebygade

The duck got second place="anden fik andenpladsen".


KyleJDahl

I thought I was the only one reading 'the duck'


JohnJohnNL

Is there a connection between anden and « other»?


RyagonIV

Yes, both "second" and "other" translate to anden in Danish? Or did you want to know the etymological relationship? They have a common ancestor in the Proto-Germanic *anþeraz.


pegamush

this finally explains why in english one says "every other day" meaning "every second day" (english is not my first language)


Fred-3-CMY

or in German: "am anderen Tag" (or: "anderntags") for "on the second day/on the next day".


FionaOnDuoL

I thought it was a cricket commentary. "First ball is thrown." "Duck !" "Third ball..."


qramos

Second, The duck.


sally747438

Google translate says: sekond. Is that wrong? What's used normally?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.