"Første, anden, tredje."

Translation:First, second, third.

October 3, 2014

18 Comments


common_deer

So why does it still tell me "the duck"?

October 3, 2014

ScottHutch

Congratulations! You came in The Duck place! Silver medal!

December 9, 2014

Hedebygade

The duck got the duck's place = "Anden fik andens plads".

The duck got someone else's place = "Anden fik en andens plads".

The duck got second place = "Anden fik andenpladsen".

Someone else got the duck's place = "En anden fik andens plads".

Another duck got someone else's second place="En anden and fik en anden ands andenplads".

Best of luck to you if you ever have to report from a competition involving ducks in danish.

March 2, 2015

adcoon

There's a slight difference in the pronunciation of "anden" (the duck) and "anden" (second), at least, so that's something. Doesn't help you one bit in writing, though.

You could also spice it up by saying "blev nummer to" (became number two) or "fik sølv" (got silver).

July 21, 2015

Paperkoekmario

It doesn't consider "the duck" to be a correct answer here, though. :(

January 5, 2015

Bluthund

Probably because it is a valid translation of "anden".

October 11, 2014

Krore

Er denne and den anden? Nej, den anden and er den anden.

(Attempting to say "Is this duck the second? No, the other duck is the second.")

May 14, 2015

Rumbasta

This language is gonna kill me...

October 23, 2015

thomissss

how would one explain that the duck came second in the race?

January 26, 2015

Hedebygade

The duck got second place="anden fik andenpladsen".

March 2, 2015

PrimaPreussen

I wrote "First, the duck, Third" and it said incorrect???? did i do something wrong???????

April 3, 2017

karolhodur

anden is also second or other

yes danish is horrible

May 15, 2017

JohnJohnNL

Is there a connection between anden and « other»?

December 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, both "second" and "other" translate to anden in Danish? Or did you want to know the etymological relationship? They have a common ancestor in the Proto-Germanic *anþeraz.

February 5, 2018

pegamush

this finally explains why in english one says "every other day" meaning "every second day" (english is not my first language)

January 24, 2019

KyleJDahl

I thought I was the only one reading 'the duck'

December 3, 2016

qramos

Second, The duck.

April 1, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

I thought it was a cricket commentary. "First ball is thrown." "Duck !" "Third ball..."

August 5, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.