"My aunt is a very good teacher."

Translation:Minha tia é uma professora muito boa.

6/11/2013, 8:42:39 PM

8 Comments


DanMedeiros93

Is "Minha tia é uma muito boa professora" incorrect? It said it could also be "Minha tia é muito boa professora" without the uma

6/11/2013, 8:42:39 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup. Both duo's examples are correct, not yours :( because of "uma"

6/11/2013, 9:00:40 PM

LouisVbw

Why is uma incorrect? Just idiomatic?

4/15/2014, 6:35:36 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I meant the lack of uma there made the sentence wrong. It is necessary. And "uma muito boa professora" does not work either. Maybe you could omit the "uma" here, but it does not sound good.

4/15/2014, 7:57:12 PM

evilkirby0

Why "muito" instead of "muita"?

10/18/2013, 7:33:10 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

the translation of "very" is always muito, never muita, muitos, muitas.

10/18/2013, 9:21:59 PM

evilkirby0

Oh ok, thanks. I thought I've heard people say, "muita obrigada" before, but I guess they were mistaken too.

10/18/2013, 9:28:48 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, the correct is "muito obrigado/a"

10/18/2013, 11:50:28 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.