1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My aunt is a very good teach…

"My aunt is a very good teacher."

Translation:Minha tia é uma professora muito boa.

June 11, 2013

8 Comments


DanMedeiros93

Is "Minha tia é uma muito boa professora" incorrect? It said it could also be "Minha tia é muito boa professora" without the uma


Paulenrique

Yup. Both duo's examples are correct, not yours :( because of "uma"


LouisVbw

Why is uma incorrect? Just idiomatic?


Paulenrique

I meant the lack of uma there made the sentence wrong. It is necessary. And "uma muito boa professora" does not work either. Maybe you could omit the "uma" here, but it does not sound good.


evilkirby0

Why "muito" instead of "muita"?


Paulenrique

the translation of "very" is always muito, never muita, muitos, muitas.


evilkirby0

Oh ok, thanks. I thought I've heard people say, "muita obrigada" before, but I guess they were mistaken too.


Paulenrique

yes, the correct is "muito obrigado/a"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.