1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "These shoes are white."

"These shoes are white."

Translation:Disse sko er hvide.

October 3, 2014

9 Comments


heimaey

Can anyone remind me why it's not skoe ? Is sko always plural? Thanks.


Xneb

The word sko in Danish is like the word sheep in English, it has what my grammar book calls "zero plural" (meaning the word is the same in both plural and singular, rather than it having no plural)


heimaey

Thank you! So if you use a definite article it's "skoen" and can also mean the shoes, depending on context. Is there ever a "skoene?"


RikSha

Yes. Here's a good site for checking the inflection (BØJNING): http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=sko


otisagabey

What is the difference between de sko and disse sko


Xneb

De sko = Those shoes
Disse sko = These shoes


LStew2

Could you possibky break down all the det, den, denne, dette, etc.? Duolingo is a diffiult platform to memorise these on.


Xneb

Common:
En = A(n)
Den = That (or "the" when using an adjective: Den store bil = The/That big car)
Denne = This

Neuter:
Et = A(n)
Det = That (or "the" when using an adjective: Det store hus = The/That big house)
Dette = This

Plural:
De = Those (or "the" when using an adjective: *De store hunde = The/Those big dogs)
Disse = These

You might also hear "Den/Det/De der" for "That/Those" and "Den/Det/De her" for "This/These"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.