1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "These shoes are white."

"These shoes are white."

Translation:Disse sko er hvide.

October 3, 2014

9 Comments


otisagabey

What is the difference between de sko and disse sko

February 9, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    De sko = Those shoes
    Disse sko = These shoes

    February 9, 2015

LStew2

    Could you possibky break down all the det, den, denne, dette, etc.? Duolingo is a diffiult platform to memorise these on.

    December 8, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Common:
      En = A(n)
      Den = That (or "the" when using an adjective: Den store bil = The/That big car)
      Denne = This

      Neuter:
      Et = A(n)
      Det = That (or "the" when using an adjective: Det store hus = The/That big house)
      Dette = This

      Plural:
      De = Those (or "the" when using an adjective: *De store hunde = The/Those big dogs)
      Disse = These

      You might also hear "Den/Det/De der" for "That/Those" and "Den/Det/De her" for "This/These"

      December 8, 2015

frankenwer

      Thanks, Xneb!!!

      September 21, 2018

heimaey

      Can anyone remind me why it's not skoe ? Is sko always plural? Thanks.

      October 3, 2014

Xneb
      Mod

        The word sko in Danish is like the word sheep in English, it has what my grammar book calls "zero plural" (meaning the word is the same in both plural and singular, rather than it having no plural)

        October 3, 2014

heimaey

        Thank you! So if you use a definite article it's "skoen" and can also mean the shoes, depending on context. Is there ever a "skoene?"

        October 3, 2014

RikSha

        Yes. Here's a good site for checking the inflection (BØJNING): http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=sko

        October 3, 2014
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.