"These shoes are white."

Translation:Disse sko er hvide.

4 years ago

9 Comments


otisagabey
otisagabey

What is the difference between de sko and disse sko

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

De sko = Those shoes
Disse sko = These shoes

3 years ago

LStew2
LStew2

Could you possibky break down all the det, den, denne, dette, etc.? Duolingo is a diffiult platform to memorise these on.

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Common:
En = A(n)
Den = That (or "the" when using an adjective: Den store bil = The/That big car)
Denne = This

Neuter:
Et = A(n)
Det = That (or "the" when using an adjective: Det store hus = The/That big house)
Dette = This

Plural:
De = Those (or "the" when using an adjective: *De store hunde = The/Those big dogs)
Disse = These

You might also hear "Den/Det/De der" for "That/Those" and "Den/Det/De her" for "This/These"

2 years ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Thanks, Xneb!!!

1 month ago

heimaey
heimaey

Can anyone remind me why it's not skoe ? Is sko always plural? Thanks.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The word sko in Danish is like the word sheep in English, it has what my grammar book calls "zero plural" (meaning the word is the same in both plural and singular, rather than it having no plural)

4 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

Thank you! So if you use a definite article it's "skoen" and can also mean the shoes, depending on context. Is there ever a "skoene?"

4 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Yes. Here's a good site for checking the inflection (BØJNING): http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=sko

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.