"I have not spoken with my friend since Thursday."

Translation:Eu não falo com meu amigo desde quinta-feira.

June 11, 2013

9 Comments


DominoD87

but even in English we don't use 'since the Monday'.

July 28, 2013

pietvo

Why does the Portuguese use present tense, whereas English uses past?

March 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Present perfect is usually translated as simple present in Portuguese.

March 16, 2014

pietvo

Really? I thought it was simple past in Portuguese: "Eu não falei ..." both for "I have not spoken ..." and "I did not speak ..."

March 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

As it goes up till the moment the speaker is saying that, people use the present tense (also because the use of "since") or even the literal way: eu não tenho falado.

March 17, 2014

ThanKwee

Interesting. The same thing happens in French when using "depuis"

April 4, 2014

emeyr

The Portuguese translation depends on whether an expression of time is used. (spoken BrP)

I haven't spoken with my friend since Monday.
Eu não falo com meu amigo desde quinta-feira.

I haven't spoken with my friend.
Eu não falei com meu amigo.

February 22, 2019

stv123

Hover text for 'spoken' is 'falado' but that isn't accepted

March 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Eu não tenho falado is also right. Just report.

March 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.