1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have not spoken with my fr…

"I have not spoken with my friend since Thursday."

Translation:Eu não falo com meu amigo desde quinta-feira.

June 11, 2013

9 Comments


DominoD87

but even in English we don't use 'since the Monday'.


pietvo

Why does the Portuguese use present tense, whereas English uses past?


Paulenrique

Present perfect is usually translated as simple present in Portuguese.


pietvo

Really? I thought it was simple past in Portuguese: "Eu não falei ..." both for "I have not spoken ..." and "I did not speak ..."


Paulenrique

As it goes up till the moment the speaker is saying that, people use the present tense (also because the use of "since") or even the literal way: eu não tenho falado.


ThanKwee

Interesting. The same thing happens in French when using "depuis"


emeyr

The English translation depends on whether an expression of time is used.

I haven't spoken with my friend since Thursday.
Não falo com meu amigo desde quinta.

I haven't spoken with my friend.
Não falei com meu amigo.


stv123

Hover text for 'spoken' is 'falado' but that isn't accepted


Paulenrique

Eu não tenho falado is also right. Just report.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.