"Heisateacher."

Translation:Múinteoir is ea é.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

What about :

"Is Múinteoir é"?

"Múinteoir atá ionat"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

They are all correct, yes. This one here stresses the fact that he's a teacher. Unlike English, Irish doesn't stress words to emphasize them; instead, it rearranges them. So what you have here is the equivalent to "He's a teacher."

4 years ago

mikeinkerry

Presumably, Duo marks all 3 as correct? - as there's no indication of empashis in the question.

11 months ago

seanscian
seanscian

Can someone explain the word order and stress/emphasis, because Duolingo is starting to upset me.

When do I want two “é” in the sentence vs one?

I get corrected sometimes when I write “Is múinteoir é Pól.” Sometimes it’s “Is é múinteor Pól” or “Is é múinteoir é Pól” and I’m having a hard time gauging the meaning and sense of it.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.