1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is a teacher."

"He is a teacher."

Translation:Múinteoir is ea é.

October 3, 2014

5 Comments


seanscian

Can someone explain the word order and stress/emphasis, because Duolingo is starting to upset me.

When do I want two “é” in the sentence vs one?

I get corrected sometimes when I write “Is múinteoir é Pól.” Sometimes it’s “Is é múinteor Pól” or “Is é múinteoir é Pól” and I’m having a hard time gauging the meaning and sense of it.


Crooty

What about :

"Is Múinteoir é"?

"Múinteoir atá ionat"?


galaxyrocker

They are all correct, yes. This one here stresses the fact that he's a teacher. Unlike English, Irish doesn't stress words to emphasize them; instead, it rearranges them. So what you have here is the equivalent to "He's a teacher."


mikeinkerry

Presumably, Duo marks all 3 as correct? - as there's no indication of empashis in the question.


stmonkeydoom

Wouldn't the last mean "You are a teacher"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.