"This book seemed interesting to me from beginning to end."

Translation:Este livro pareceu interessante para mim do início ao fim.

June 11, 2013

12 Comments


Mallowigi

Este livro me pareceu interessente desde o começo até o fim

June 11, 2013

Paulenrique

"Pareceu" / "do começo ao fim"

June 11, 2013

bretonparano

I almost used desde/até to but ended using do/ao ... is there any rule about when to use de/a and desde/até ?

June 19, 2014

Paulenrique

There is not a fixed rule, but when you have year you tend to use desde/até. But they are interchangeable.

June 19, 2014

RafaelReges

We should report it.

May 2, 2014

lesliegirl

I wrote the last part as " desde començando a fim" . Why is that incorrect?

March 19, 2014

Paulenrique

When the gerund works as a noun, it does not work the same way in Portuguese. The beginning = o início/começo.

March 19, 2014

Trenico

is this "este livro pareceu-me interessante do comeco ao fim" acceptable?

March 27, 2014

Paulenrique

specially in Portugal.

March 28, 2014

Mabukid

Why isn't "princípio" accepted for "beginning" instead of "início"?

April 2, 2014

Paulenrique

it is a bit more poetic, or formal.

April 2, 2014

asherbennaphtali

Here are some examples of its use.

From http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?query=%22from+beginning+to+end%22

"You can watch the modules from beginning to end"
"É possível ver os módulos do princípio ao fim"

"Skilled work in all the different stages, from beginning to end."
"Trabalho qualificado em todos os estádios, do princípio ao fim."

"We have to consider the entire corridor, from beginning to end, down to the last mile."
"Temos de considerar todo o corredor, do princípio ao fim, até ao último quilómetro."

"Pano Pra Manga is full of pleasant surprises from beginning to end."
"Pano Pra Manga está cheio de surpresas do princípio ao fim."

"which from beginning to end is permeated by his mystery"
"que está, do princípio ao fim, permeada pelo seu mistério"

April 29, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.