1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tem medo de gatos."

"Ela tem medo de gatos."

Translation:She is afraid of cats.

October 3, 2014

17 Comments


Fallacy79

She has a fear of cats - marked wrong :-(


adaitsman

Report it. Also marked "She is scared of cats" wrong.


YellowHedgehog

It accepts 'she is scared of cats' now, 23/4/19


chris.bull2

why is "She is scared of cats" wrong? very common in english


cm06mrs

"She is scared of cats" was marked wrong a year ago - was reported. Still marked as wrong today. Why report? What does it do? What does duolingo do?


Florian823137

Como pode ser possivel ?! Gatos são tao lindos ! :3


Richard784794

In English we commonly say "has a fear of" to mean "afraid of". As Portuguese uses the verb "ter" = to have, this seems like an entirely logical and appropriate translation. "He has a fear of heights", "she has a fear of spiders" etc.


portigal

why wouldn't "she has a fear of cats" work as well as "she is afraid of cats"? Don't they have the same meaning?


AdrianShep1

Surely if she is afraid you would say ela e rather than ela tem


Luis_Domingos

Languages don't always translate in the same ways. "Ter medo" here means "to be afraid", idiomatically.


EvanSimmonds

I wrote. "She has a fear of cat" Surely that's the same thing?


saeed209362

"com medo" and "ter medo" both mean "be afraid"? Ela esta com medo de gatos / Ela tem medo de gatos


Paulenrique

"Ela está com medo..." is temporary; "Ela tem medo..." is permanent.


DavidGottl11

Don't fear the reaper.


MargaretTa589606

She has fear of cats is ok in English


jyonporru

Porque não é medo dos gatos ? Talvez medo de é uma fixa frase?


paulosiviero

Oi John, eu digo "medo de gatos" quando estou generalizando e "medo dos" quando estou falando de gatos específicos!

Exemplo: "Eu tenho medo de gatos." "Eu tenho medo dos gatos da minha mãe".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.