1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Uma hora não é um instante."

"Uma hora não é um instante."

Translation:An hour is not an instant.

June 11, 2013

14 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio

I wrote: an hour is not a moment and it was wrong!


meanders-us

Now a correct answer. I translated it that way and it was accepted.


krusty_ar

I'm seeing this exercise about ten times each "chapter", please add more exercises to this section :D


Tspence92

Can someone shed some light on to this sentence. Is there a more idiomatic meaning in spoken Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Not a saying or so. Just a random sentence but very useful if someones asks you to hurry up :)


Meromorphic

If that's not a familiar collocation, it should be. Poetic. In English we have the idiom "a watched pot never boils," which serves a similar purpose -- see also "it'll be ready when it's ready."


Paulenrique

A watched pot never boils... thats true!! Hehe.... to become a proverb, it's a good idea to include in some Brazilian movie or soap-opera, or a Brazilian rhythm song. Then, in a hurry, it becomes a craze...


Danmoller

That's right, naughty milk waits for you to turn away so it spreads over the cooker.


orfeonegro

Suppose somebody said: "I'll be back in an instant" and then turned up an hour later... You could say : "One hour is NOT an instant"


classik

Why is it "não è" .... ? Wouldn't it work like this " è não "


Paulenrique

"Não" must come before verbs.


kayleighev1

An hour is not an instant?
This doesn't make sense. Would it not be an hour is not instant


meanders-us

The literal translation, though, is "An hour is not an instant."


PabloB.1

Hi,

This is a bit weird with no context but I think it could be used in a situation like this:

  • Person A: could you please wait for me?

  • Person B: yes, but just an instant since I'm in a hurry.

  • Person A: it is fast, just an hour.

  • Person B: what? An hour is not an instant. Sorry, I'm leaving, bye!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.