"Uma hora não é um instante."

Translation:An hour is not an instant.

June 11, 2013

14 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio

I wrote: an hour is not a moment and it was wrong!

December 3, 2013

meanders-us

Now a correct answer. I translated it that way and it was accepted.

January 11, 2016

krusty_ar

I'm seeing this exercise about ten times each "chapter", please add more exercises to this section :D

August 2, 2013

Tspence92

Can someone shed some light on to this sentence. Is there a more idiomatic meaning in spoken Portuguese?

June 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Not a saying or so. Just a random sentence but very useful if someones asks you to hurry up :)

June 12, 2013

Meromorphic

If that's not a familiar collocation, it should be. Poetic. In English we have the idiom "a watched pot never boils," which serves a similar purpose -- see also "it'll be ready when it's ready."

June 19, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

That's right, naughty milk waits for you to turn away so it spreads over the cooker.

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

A watched pot never boils... thats true!! Hehe.... to become a proverb, it's a good idea to include in some Brazilian movie or soap-opera, or a Brazilian rhythm song. Then, in a hurry, it becomes a craze...

June 19, 2013

orfeonegro

Suppose somebody said: "I'll be back in an instant" and then turned up an hour later... You could say : "One hour is NOT an instant"

March 29, 2018

kayleighev1

An hour is not an instant?
This doesn't make sense. Would it not be an hour is not instant

February 21, 2016

meanders-us

The literal translation, though, is "An hour is not an instant."

February 21, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi,

This is a bit weird with no context but I think it could be used in a situation like this:

  • Person A: could you please wait for me?

  • Person B: yes, but just an instant since I'm in a hurry.

  • Person A: it is fast, just an hour.

  • Person B: what? An hour is not an instant. Sorry, I'm leaving, bye!!

March 29, 2016

classik

Why is it "não è" .... ? Wouldn't it work like this " è não "

September 30, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

"Não" must come before verbs.

September 30, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.