"Erhundenlovlig?"

Translation:Is the dog legal?

4 years ago

30 Comments


LeMaitre
LeMaitre

This is a bad false friend. I really thought it meant "lovely" and didn't bother to hover over the translation. :(

4 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

I see what you mean. "lovely" would be "dejlig", "herlig", "smuk", or "skøn". "Lov" is similar to "law" and "lovlig" is similar to "lawful". You could say "Er hunden legal", but of course "legal" is pronounced slightly differently in Danish than in English, with more stress on the last syllable, and the e being like the "ए" in "मेरा".

4 years ago

ItsTyrrellYo

>and the e being like the "ए" in "मेरा".

ah yes of course

9 months ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

What are these weird symbols at the end of your post?

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Looks either Arabic or Hindi to me...

3 years ago

Zai_na
Zai_na

Yes it is hindi

3 years ago

Sanctacaris_unc.
Sanctacaris_unc.Plus

Devanagari, more precisely, the script used for Hindi, Sanskrit and other Indian languages. From what I remember from Sanskrit, this is 'the "e" in "meraa"', but I am not sure how that is pronounced...

1 month ago

GarishlyGa
GarishlyGa

It sounded almost identical to "lonely" to me, which almost made me put in "is the dog lonely?" as my answer. Just try and make a habit out of hovering over new words whenever you see them.

3 years ago

MarisaDinis

I also thought of lonely.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I thought so too but then I thought duh, it’s a dog.

2 years ago

Arnon
Arnon

Judging by how much he drinks, I'd say he's legal

3 years ago

MJMorrow

Who let the dogs out?

2 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

Who, who, who, who?

4 months ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Nope. Illegal immigrant here.

3 years ago

BethMerit

i still can't hear the difference between hunden, og hun

3 years ago

SamsTheFirst

Do...do they need to register their dogs or something?

2 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

Assuming they=Danes, yes, dogs must be registered in Denmark. You are not allowed to own or breed certain dog races. There are no wild dogs in Denmark. The most annoying wild animals in Denmark are wasps (gedehamser) and ticks (skovflåter). Practise reading Danish here:

https://www.retsinformation.dk/forms/r0710.aspx?id=167363

http://naturguide.dk/farlige-dyr-i-danmark/

2 years ago

blondiebluu

Wow, interesting fact. Thanks

2 years ago

klisterable
klisterable

it's because there is a law that states if you have a "muscle dog" (for example a bull dog or pitbull) it has to be put down by a vet if it attacks anyone, even playfully. This is also one of the most hated laws in denmark.

1 year ago

dpatkat

Alles hunden er familien

1 year ago

ElakVarg
ElakVarg

And what does "legal" this question mean? "Can you be punished for having the dog" or something like "is it a police dog"?

1 year ago

PeteProgrammer

There are breeds of dogs in Denmark which are illegal.

1 year ago

Declan110528

If this was Reddit, this comments section would look veeeeerrry different.....

1 year ago

PeteProgrammer

For those wondering about the meaning of this sentence, there are types of dogs which are illegal to own in Denmark, e.g. the American Pit Bull Terrier. There is more information on this Danish wiki page: https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forbudte_hunderacer

1 year ago

HoiheDacino

Not Jack Sparrow's. At least, not in Australia.

3 years ago

Adrian713485

I'm having trouble with word endings like lovlig vs. lovligt vs lovlige, can anyone explain?

1 year ago

MarisaDinis

You change the ending of the adjectives according with the noun. Lovlig is the "base" adjective, lovligt is for t-nouns, and lovlige is for plural nouns.

1 year ago

chromexus

WHat is a "t noun" ? A noun that ends with a t?

1 year ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

T-noun = neuter gender. Like "et æble, æblet". An example of common gender is "en banan, bananen".

Et lovligt æble. En lovlig banan. Ulovlige frugter (forbidden fruit = forbuden frugt, a biblical expression, sort of altmodisch).

Cheers.

1 year ago

chromexus

Thanks!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.