1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er hunden lovlig?"

"Er hunden lovlig?"

Translation:Is the dog legal?

October 3, 2014

37 Comments


LeMaitre

This is a bad false friend. I really thought it meant "lovely" and didn't bother to hover over the translation. :(


duolingonaut

I see what you mean. "lovely" would be "dejlig", "herlig", "smuk", or "skøn". "Lov" is similar to "law" and "lovlig" is similar to "lawful". You could say "Er hunden legal", but of course "legal" is pronounced slightly differently in Danish than in English, with more stress on the last syllable, and the e being like the "ए" in "मेरा".


PatrickDaSilva

What are these weird symbols at the end of your post?


GirlWithTheGold

Looks either Arabic or Hindi to me...


Zai_na

Yes it is hindi


Sanctacaris_unc.

Devanagari, more precisely, the script used for Hindi, Sanskrit and other Indian languages. From what I remember from Sanskrit, this is 'the "e" in "meraa"', but I am not sure how that is pronounced...


ItsTyrrellYo

>and the e being like the "ए" in "मेरा".

ah yes of course


GarishlyGa

It sounded almost identical to "lonely" to me, which almost made me put in "is the dog lonely?" as my answer. Just try and make a habit out of hovering over new words whenever you see them.


AnCatDubh

I thought so too but then I thought duh, it’s a dog.


MJMorrow

Who let the dogs out?


PushythePirate1

Who, who, who, who?


SamsTheFirst

Do...do they need to register their dogs or something?


duolingonaut

Assuming they=Danes, yes, dogs must be registered in Denmark. You are not allowed to own or breed certain dog races. There are no wild dogs in Denmark. The most annoying wild animals in Denmark are wasps (gedehamser) and ticks (skovflåter). Practise reading Danish here:

https://www.retsinformation.dk/forms/r0710.aspx?id=167363

http://naturguide.dk/farlige-dyr-i-danmark/


dpatkat

Alles hunden er familien


blondiebluu

Wow, interesting fact. Thanks


klisterable

it's because there is a law that states if you have a "muscle dog" (for example a bull dog or pitbull) it has to be put down by a vet if it attacks anyone, even playfully. This is also one of the most hated laws in denmark.


Arnon

Judging by how much he drinks, I'd say he's legal


BethMerit

i still can't hear the difference between hunden, og hun


FionaOnDuoL

I think there is a soft 'th' start to hunden. A subtle (th)un is what I hear for dog.

Hun is a crisper short word. Hope that helps.


wojo4hitz

Nope. Illegal immigrant here.


PeteProgrammer

For those wondering about the meaning of this sentence, there are types of dogs which are illegal to own in Denmark, e.g. the American Pit Bull Terrier. There is more information on this Danish wiki page: https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forbudte_hunderacer


hm437e

Er det en lovlig hund?


Adrian713485

I'm having trouble with word endings like lovlig vs. lovligt vs lovlige, can anyone explain?


MarisaDinis

You change the ending of the adjectives according with the noun. Lovlig is the "base" adjective, lovligt is for t-nouns, and lovlige is for plural nouns.


chromexus

WHat is a "t noun" ? A noun that ends with a t?


duolingonaut

T-noun = neuter gender. Like "et æble, æblet". An example of common gender is "en banan, bananen".

Et lovligt æble. En lovlig banan. Ulovlige frugter (forbidden fruit = forbuden frugt, a biblical expression, sort of altmodisch).

Cheers.


FionaOnDuoL

Thanks for the reminder. The tips button has vanished from my phone.


Dethcola

Guess i cant take my pittie to Copenhagen :'(


alexx_95

Yeah i have a pittie right now who is my assistance animal, but i wont be able to move back to denmark until he passes :(


Adrian713485

Which I'm very disappointed about, I want to rescue a pittie and I want to move to Copenhagen and unless the law changes in the next few years, I'll have to choose.


ElakVarg

And what does "legal" this question mean? "Can you be punished for having the dog" or something like "is it a police dog"?


PeteProgrammer

There are breeds of dogs in Denmark which are illegal.


Declan110528

If this was Reddit, this comments section would look veeeeerrry different.....


Xpplus15

All dogs are legal!


marcospaulocs

What is the difference between lovligt and lovlige?


duolingonaut

The adjective changes with gender and number of the noun. It's mentioned in the notes and also further up or down (depending on the number of votes your question gets) here in the comments. The adverbial form (lovligt) doesn't change.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.