Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er hunden lovlig?"

Translation:Is the dog legal?

3 years ago

33 Comments


LeMaitre
LeMaitre

This is a bad false friend. I really thought it meant "lovely" and didn't bother to hover over the translation. :(

3 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

I see what you mean. "lovely" would be "dejlig", "herlig", "smuk", or "skøn". "Lov" is similar to "law" and "lovlig" is similar to "lawful". You could say "Er hunden legal", but of course "legal" is pronounced slightly differently in Danish than in English, with more stress on the last syllable, and the e being like the "ए" in "मेरा".

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

What are these weird symbols at the end of your post?

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Looks either Arabic or Hindi to me...

3 years ago

Zai_na
Zai_na

Yes it is hindi

3 years ago

ItsTyrrellYo
ItsTyrrellYo

>and the e being like the "ए" in "मेरा".

ah yes of course

7 months ago

GarishlyGa
GarishlyGa

It sounded almost identical to "lonely" to me, which almost made me put in "is the dog lonely?" as my answer. Just try and make a habit out of hovering over new words whenever you see them.

3 years ago

MarisaDinis

I also thought of lonely.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I thought so too but then I thought duh, it’s a dog.

2 years ago

Arnon
Arnon

Judging by how much he drinks, I'd say he's legal

3 years ago

MJMorrow

Who let the dogs out?

1 year ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

Who, who, who, who?

2 months ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Nope. Illegal immigrant here.

2 years ago

BethMerit

i still can't hear the difference between hunden, og hun

3 years ago

SamsTheFirst

Do...do they need to register their dogs or something?

2 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

Assuming they=Danes, yes, dogs must be registered in Denmark. You are not allowed to own or breed certain dog races. There are no wild dogs in Denmark. The most annoying wild animals in Denmark are wasps (gedehamser) and ticks (skovflåter). Practise reading Danish here:

https://www.retsinformation.dk/forms/r0710.aspx?id=167363

http://naturguide.dk/farlige-dyr-i-danmark/

2 years ago

blondiebluu

Wow, interesting fact. Thanks

2 years ago

klisterable
klisterable

it's because there is a law that states if you have a "muscle dog" (for example a bull dog or pitbull) it has to be put down by a vet if it attacks anyone, even playfully. This is also one of the most hated laws in denmark.

1 year ago

dpatkat

Alles hunden er familien

10 months ago

ElakVarg
ElakVarg

And what does "legal" this question mean? "Can you be punished for having the dog" or something like "is it a police dog"?

1 year ago

PeteProgrammer

There are breeds of dogs in Denmark which are illegal.

1 year ago

Declan110528

If this was Reddit, this comments section would look veeeeerrry different.....

1 year ago

PeteProgrammer

For those wondering about the meaning of this sentence, there are types of dogs which are illegal to own in Denmark, e.g. the American Pit Bull Terrier. There is more information on this Danish wiki page: https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forbudte_hunderacer

1 year ago

HoiheDacino

Not Jack Sparrow's. At least, not in Australia.

3 years ago

Dethcola

Guess i cant take my pittie to Copenhagen :'(

1 year ago

Adrian713485

Which I'm very disappointed about, I want to rescue a pittie and I want to move to Copenhagen and unless the law changes in the next few years, I'll have to choose.

1 year ago

Adrian713485

I'm having trouble with word endings like lovlig vs. lovligt vs lovlige, can anyone explain?

1 year ago

MarisaDinis

You change the ending of the adjectives according with the noun. Lovlig is the "base" adjective, lovligt is for t-nouns, and lovlige is for plural nouns.

1 year ago

chromexus

WHat is a "t noun" ? A noun that ends with a t?

1 year ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

T-noun = neuter gender. Like "et æble, æblet". An example of common gender is "en banan, bananen".

Et lovligt æble. En lovlig banan. Ulovlige frugter (forbidden fruit = forbuden frugt, a biblical expression, sort of altmodisch).

Cheers.

1 year ago

chromexus

Thanks!

1 year ago

FelipeBonel

I will make it legal

5 months ago

marmitelove

... is it a Rottweiler?

3 years ago