1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er hunden lovlig?"

"Er hunden lovlig?"

Translation:Is the dog legal?

October 3, 2014

40 Comments


LeMaitre

This is a bad false friend. I really thought it meant "lovely" and didn't bother to hover over the translation. :(

October 3, 2014

duolingonaut

I see what you mean. "lovely" would be "dejlig", "herlig", "smuk", or "skøn". "Lov" is similar to "law" and "lovlig" is similar to "lawful". You could say "Er hunden legal", but of course "legal" is pronounced slightly differently in Danish than in English, with more stress on the last syllable, and the e being like the "ए" in "मेरा".

October 5, 2014

PatrickDaSilva

What are these weird symbols at the end of your post?

March 3, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

Looks either Arabic or Hindi to me...

March 21, 2015

Zai_na

Yes it is hindi

March 22, 2015

Sanctacaris_unc.

Devanagari, more precisely, the script used for Hindi, Sanskrit and other Indian languages. From what I remember from Sanskrit, this is 'the "e" in "meraa"', but I am not sure how that is pronounced...

September 27, 2018

ItsTyrrellYo

>and the e being like the "ए" in "मेरा".

ah yes of course

January 31, 2018

GarishlyGa

It sounded almost identical to "lonely" to me, which almost made me put in "is the dog lonely?" as my answer. Just try and make a habit out of hovering over new words whenever you see them.

December 15, 2014

MarisaDinis

I also thought of lonely.

February 27, 2015

AnCatDubh

I thought so too but then I thought duh, it’s a dog.

September 4, 2016

MJMorrow

Who let the dogs out?

October 18, 2016

PushythePirate1

Who, who, who, who?

July 15, 2018

SamsTheFirst

Do...do they need to register their dogs or something?

December 14, 2015

duolingonaut

Assuming they=Danes, yes, dogs must be registered in Denmark. You are not allowed to own or breed certain dog races. There are no wild dogs in Denmark. The most annoying wild animals in Denmark are wasps (gedehamser) and ticks (skovflåter). Practise reading Danish here:

https://www.retsinformation.dk/forms/r0710.aspx?id=167363

http://naturguide.dk/farlige-dyr-i-danmark/

December 14, 2015

blondiebluu

Wow, interesting fact. Thanks

January 3, 2016

klisterable

it's because there is a law that states if you have a "muscle dog" (for example a bull dog or pitbull) it has to be put down by a vet if it attacks anyone, even playfully. This is also one of the most hated laws in denmark.

March 19, 2017

dpatkat

Alles hunden er familien

November 2, 2017

wojo4hitz

Nope. Illegal immigrant here.

October 22, 2015

BethMerit

i still can't hear the difference between hunden, og hun

May 9, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

I think there is a soft 'th' start to hunden. A subtle (th)un is what I hear for dog.

Hun is a crisper short word. Hope that helps.

July 13, 2019

Arnon

Judging by how much he drinks, I'd say he's legal

August 14, 2015

Adrian713485

I'm having trouble with word endings like lovlig vs. lovligt vs lovlige, can anyone explain?

June 20, 2017

MarisaDinis

You change the ending of the adjectives according with the noun. Lovlig is the "base" adjective, lovligt is for t-nouns, and lovlige is for plural nouns.

June 24, 2017

chromexus

WHat is a "t noun" ? A noun that ends with a t?

July 2, 2017

duolingonaut

T-noun = neuter gender. Like "et æble, æblet". An example of common gender is "en banan, bananen".

Et lovligt æble. En lovlig banan. Ulovlige frugter (forbidden fruit = forbuden frugt, a biblical expression, sort of altmodisch).

Cheers.

July 2, 2017

chromexus

Thanks!

July 2, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

Thanks for the reminder. The tips button has vanished from my phone.

July 13, 2019

PeteProgrammer

For those wondering about the meaning of this sentence, there are types of dogs which are illegal to own in Denmark, e.g. the American Pit Bull Terrier. There is more information on this Danish wiki page: https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forbudte_hunderacer

September 7, 2017

Dethcola

Guess i cant take my pittie to Copenhagen :'(

December 22, 2016

alexx_95

Yeah i have a pittie right now who is my assistance animal, but i wont be able to move back to denmark until he passes :(

September 10, 2019

Adrian713485

Which I'm very disappointed about, I want to rescue a pittie and I want to move to Copenhagen and unless the law changes in the next few years, I'll have to choose.

June 20, 2017

Xpplus15

I am in Denmark and no one is yelling at me "so far". # Danish dogs. : (

April 20, 2019

ElakVarg

And what does "legal" this question mean? "Can you be punished for having the dog" or something like "is it a police dog"?

July 8, 2017

PeteProgrammer

There are breeds of dogs in Denmark which are illegal.

September 7, 2017

Declan110528

If this was Reddit, this comments section would look veeeeerrry different.....

August 24, 2017

Xpplus15

All dogs are legal!

April 20, 2019

HoiheDacino

Not Jack Sparrow's. At least, not in Australia.

July 9, 2015

FelipeBonel

I will make it legal

March 25, 2018

rachelvantonder

... is it a Rottweiler?

March 28, 2015

Xpplus15

Not what I know.

April 20, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.