Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The summer is from May until August."

Translation:El verano es desde mayo hasta agosto.

0
5 years ago

24 Comments


camDeWetzel

When do you use 'de' and 'desde'?

10
Reply4 years ago

NevilleMit

"Desde" = since "de" = of [are their OVERALL common meanings of translation]. but When used to mean "from," these two prepositions can be somewhat confusing, and interchangeable so if it kinda (awkwardly) sounds accurate given the sentence AND its overall meaning; thats the term to choose. I really hope this helped

4
Reply14 years ago

camDeWetzel

It helped somewhat; thank you for the help :)

0
Reply4 years ago

Tflbo
Tflbo

The hover-over for August gives both agusto and agosto. Is this a regional thing?

4
Reply4 years ago

Gnorian

Tried augusto, and it was marked wrong.

6
Reply4 years ago

DhananjayV

Agosto, not augusto.

5
Reply14 years ago

NoctuaCuriosa

So, when is "augusto" used? Why would it be listed on the hover-over for August? Is it for the other sense of "august" (i.e. venerable)?

2
Reply4 years ago

Gnorian

Whoops, thanks for the correction.

0
Reply4 years ago

janosstewart

Yeah, me too

0
Reply3 years ago

KmSu

Same here

0
Reply4 years ago

sternfire

Was this ever cleared up? I dont get it.

0
Reply3 years ago

lovedaydeee

They were typing aUgusto. The correct spellings are agusto and agosto. The issue was the U

0
Reply3 years ago

FogPop
FogPop

Not in the Southern hemisphere!

3
Reply4 years ago

jeremy.orl

Summer starts in June, not May. Just saying :-)

2
Reply4 years ago

lovedaydeee

Depends on where you are in the world

0
Reply3 years ago

Tdoublea

Would "el verano es de Mayo a Agosto" be correct too?

1
Reply5 years ago

BillOen

Yes, Duolingo marked this answer correct, too ("el verano es de mayo a agosto").

8
Reply5 years ago

Tdoublea

Ah, thats what it was. I keep forgetting Spanish does not capitalize months. Thank you!

4
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Lose the capitalization if you want to be correct.

2
Reply4 years ago

RastaFerrari

When is "desde" or "de" used?

1
Reply4 years ago

NevilleMit

"Desde" = since & "de" = of [are their OVERALL common meanings of translation]. but When used to mean "from," these two prepositions can be somewhat confusing, and interchangeable so if it kinda (awkwardly) sounds accurate given the sentence that the word to choose. I really hope this helped

2
Reply4 years ago

radams1998
radams1998

Are there any specific times when you should use desde-hasta or de-a? Or are they interchangeable?

1
Reply3 years ago

harrow.res

Guys it's from june to September

0
Reply3 years ago

Kim905776

Verano wasnt present as an option here, is there ano word for summer that can be used here?

0
Reply1 month ago