"Mi hai capito?"

Translation:Did you understand me?

June 11, 2013

10 Comments


lauraonfire

I lot of italians will just say "capito" instead of the entire sentence but apparently it can be kind of rude. At least for the romans.

November 27, 2013

CreyB

when a passato prossimo construction is used with third person single and plural direct object pronouns, the past participle (capito in this case) must agree in number and gender with the direct object. that is how in the sentence "Pure non l'ho capita" you can tell the direct object is "her" and not "him".

June 12, 2013

Gavin_Wax

"You understood me" should be acceptable

October 16, 2013

Karmaria

It's a question, it's better to say "have you understood me?" This will be accepted.

May 2, 2014

Storybookmum

I agree - with a question mark, which of course, DuoLingo doesn't seem to care about.

June 6, 2014

ScottWall

Why is this "hai capito"="you have understood" and others are "ho capita"="I have understood"...seems backwards. In particular I think there is a translation of "I have not understood her either" as "Pure non l'ho capita".

June 11, 2013

Mimk1

'you understood me 'should be correct

July 20, 2014

giovanna60615

No, because this is a question, not a statement.

August 24, 2014

coloraday

Is "Did you get me?" wrong, please?

August 2, 2014

giovanna60615

That's very colloquial, and so likely not recognized by Duolingo.

August 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.