1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi hai capito?"

"Mi hai capito?"

Translation:Did you understand me?

June 11, 2013

10 Comments


lauraonfire

I lot of italians will just say "capito" instead of the entire sentence but apparently it can be kind of rude. At least for the romans.


CreyB

when a passato prossimo construction is used with third person single and plural direct object pronouns, the past participle (capito in this case) must agree in number and gender with the direct object. that is how in the sentence "Pure non l'ho capita" you can tell the direct object is "her" and not "him".


Gavin_Wax

"You understood me" should be acceptable


Karmaria

It's a question, it's better to say "have you understood me?" This will be accepted.


Storybookmum

I agree - with a question mark, which of course, DuoLingo doesn't seem to care about.


ScottWall

Why is this "hai capito"="you have understood" and others are "ho capita"="I have understood"...seems backwards. In particular I think there is a translation of "I have not understood her either" as "Pure non l'ho capita".


Mimk1

'you understood me 'should be correct


giovanna60615

No, because this is a question, not a statement.


coloraday

Is "Did you get me?" wrong, please?


giovanna60615

That's very colloquial, and so likely not recognized by Duolingo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.