1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ho seguito nella sua stanz…

"L'ho seguito nella sua stanza."

Translation:I followed him into his room.

June 11, 2013

25 Comments


philipr

I have the same question. Why is "I followed her into her room" wrong?


Mariekev93

I followed him into his room because it says 'seguito'. If the auxiliary verb is a form of 'avere', the participle (seguito) agrees with the object, in this case l' (lo). If you wanted to say 'I followed her into her room' you'd say 'L'ho seguita nella sua stanza'. Not a native speaker but pretty sure this is correct.


nictheman

This is true. When you elide/contract your object pronoun (lo/la/li/le) you must make sure the object agrees so the listener knows who you're talking about. So yes, "I followed her" would be "La ho seguito" (GENERALLY INCORRECT IN SPOKEN ITALIAN BUT NOT INCORRECT IN WRITTEN ITALIAN) or "L'ho seguita" (ACCEPTED IN SPOKEN, SO THIS IS HOW WE ALWAYS WRITE IT).

However the alternative ending "I followed HIM into HER room", while maybe a bit ambiguous, should be correct and at the moment is being marked as wrong. There would be a number of contexts where it would be appropriate. For example, a little story:

"Io e il poliziotto stavamo investigando l'omicido della ragazza. L'ho seguito nella sua stanza". Or in English: "The police officer and I were investigating the girl's murder. I followed him into her room."

Ambiguous, but it may make sense in context.


Germanlehrerlsu

Really terrific explanation!


Voltaic117

I'm not either, but this is my thought as well.


cloclo15

But I thought it only had to agree if the auxiliary verb is essere?


swntzu

It's also done if a pronoun is used for the object. I think this is because you can't tell whether it's lo, la, li or le when it is abbreviated like this so you can tell from the past participle.

I'm not a native speaker either so this might be wrong.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Even if you aren't a native speaker,your comment is great!!!


Sabrinadelfina

I can't wait to find out who the killer is. And why did he follow his brother? Did the same person kill her and the two brothers? Was the wine poisoned? He called, but his aunts didn't pick up the phone. And why is the hedge dead?


geertjevanberlo

And is this connected to the man who was found in the bathtub? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ir5czCiOpsk :)


norill1

They found a knife in his boot


melis7992

How would you say "i follow him in the room?"


silkwarrior

Excellent question - I wonder as well - it could be a big room. Anyone?


sandrabruck

In Italian in contrary to English and German the prepositions used with movement or status are the same.

Sono a Roma = I am at Rome.

Corro a Roma. = I run to Rome. OR I run in Rome.

Sono in Sicilia = I am in Sicily.

Corro in Sicilia = I run to Sicily. OR I run in Sicily.

It's the same in this case, unfortunately it's ambiguous. It could be: I followed him into his/her room OR I followed him in his/her room.

Normally it's obvious by context if not Italians would express it in a different way, for example: Mentre eravamo nella stanza l'ho seguito...


silkwarrior

Thanks sandra - please apply your expertise to sorting the language - that last sentence is one hell of a construction to force folks through. Many thanks.


Iv4etooo

And then his shirt opened


ScottWall

How do you get gender from l'ho...sua stanza"? i.e., why is this not "I followed him..." OR "I followed her..."?


hoelt

When you have l'ho or something like that, and the gender is omitted, you look to the ending. seguito would be for a male, seguita for a woman. It's confusing.


DessieV

Nice and clear. Thanks!


Duomail

“I followed him to his room“ accepted too.


mayraeun

Again, whats is wrong with: l' ho seguito nella sua stanza


kristencox

Could it be "i followed it to it's room"? Like if it were a cat. I know it's a stretch but just wondering.


Puzzle36714

Afterwards he asked you "did you like the beef?"


Giuseppe777570

"I have followed her to her room", rejected. More DL bull. There is nothing that denotes masculinity in this sentence. It's of the things I dislike about this language.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.