"L'ho seguito nella sua stanza."

Translation:I followed him into his room.

June 11, 2013

20 Comments


philipr

I have the same question. Why is "I followed her into her room" wrong?

June 20, 2013

Mariekev93

I followed him into his room because it says 'seguito'. If the auxiliary verb is a form of 'avere', the participle (seguito) agrees with the object, in this case l' (lo). If you wanted to say 'I followed her into her room' you'd say 'L'ho seguita nella sua stanza'. Not a native speaker but pretty sure this is correct.

July 3, 2013

nictheman

This is true. When you elide/contract your object pronoun (lo/la/li/le) you must make sure the object agrees so the listener knows who you're talking about. So yes, "I followed her" would be "La ho seguito" (GENERALLY INCORRECT IN SPOKEN ITALIAN BUT NOT INCORRECT IN WRITTEN ITALIAN) or "L'ho seguita" (ACCEPTED IN SPOKEN, SO THIS IS HOW WE ALWAYS WRITE IT).

However the alternative ending "I followed HIM into HER room", while maybe a bit ambiguous, should be correct and at the moment is being marked as wrong. There would be a number of contexts where it would be appropriate. For example, a little story:

"Io e il poliziotto stavamo investigando l'omicido della ragazza. L'ho seguito nella sua stanza". Or in English: "The police officer and I were investigating the girl's murder. I followed him into her room."

Ambiguous, but it may make sense in context.

November 20, 2013

funnyiloveitaly2

Very good thanks!!!

July 24, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Really terrific explanation!

August 21, 2014

Voltaic117

I'm not either, but this is my thought as well.

July 7, 2013

cloclo15

But I thought it only had to agree if the auxiliary verb is essere?

July 31, 2013

swntzu

It's also done if a pronoun is used for the object. I think this is because you can't tell whether it's lo, la, li or le when it is abbreviated like this so you can tell from the past participle.

I'm not a native speaker either so this might be wrong.

June 15, 2014

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Even if you aren't a native speaker,your comment is great!!!

June 15, 2019

Sabrinadelfina

I can't wait to find out who the killer is. And why did he follow his brother? Did the same person kill her and the two brothers? Was the wine poisoned? He called, but his aunts didn't pick up the phone. And why is the hedge dead?

March 12, 2016

geertjevanberlo

And is this connected to the man who was found in the bathtub? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ir5czCiOpsk :)

August 11, 2017

melis7992

How would you say "i follow him in the room?"

January 8, 2015

silkwarrior

Excellent question - I wonder as well - it could be a big room. Anyone?

January 21, 2015

sandrabruck

In Italian in contrary to English and German the prepositions used with movement or status are the same.

Sono a Roma = I am at Rome.

Corro a Roma. = I run to Rome. OR I run in Rome.

Sono in Sicilia = I am in Sicily.

Corro in Sicilia = I run to Sicily. OR I run in Sicily.

It's the same in this case, unfortunately it's ambiguous. It could be: I followed him into his/her room OR I followed him in his/her room.

Normally it's obvious by context if not Italians would express it in a different way, for example: Mentre eravamo nella stanza l'ho seguito...

January 21, 2015

silkwarrior

Thanks sandra - please apply your expertise to sorting the language - that last sentence is one hell of a construction to force folks through. Many thanks.

January 22, 2015

ScottWall

How do you get gender from l'ho...sua stanza"? i.e., why is this not "I followed him..." OR "I followed her..."?

June 11, 2013

hoelt

When you have l'ho or something like that, and the gender is omitted, you look to the ending. seguito would be for a male, seguita for a woman. It's confusing.

July 13, 2013

Duomail

“I followed him to his room“ accepted too.

October 18, 2014

mayraeun

Again, whats is wrong with: l' ho seguito nella sua stanza

March 30, 2015

kristencox

Could it be "i followed it to it's room"? Like if it were a cat. I know it's a stretch but just wondering.

January 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.