"Anywhere?"

Translation:Hvor som helst?

4 years ago

8 Comments


JamesTWils

This is clearly some sort of fossilized expression. Would it have meant something like "Where thou wilst?"

4 years ago

GeniusJack

It may well mean that, but that doesn't mean it's outdated.

4 years ago

DavidHarri227108

"Fossilized" is a linguistic expression, and it doesn't necessarily mean "outdated".

2 months ago

DavidHarri227108

A linguistic term is what I meant to say. It appears you can't edit easily on an Android device.

2 months ago

DavidHarri227108

Oh, and now I read back and saw the "where thou wilt" and realize that you were right to refer to that expression as outdated. :-)

2 months ago

tobyponz

So is it right that "hvem/hvad/hvornår/hvor +som+helst" can be both "who/what/when/where+ever" or "any+who/thing/time/where"? (I changed what and when for the "any" because anywhat and anywhen don't exist)

3 years ago

frankenwer

Why not "overalt" instead of this remarkeable construction???

5 months ago

Patsy536249

I said time to borrow from the English on this expression.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.