1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Anywhere?"

"Anywhere?"

Translation:Hvor som helst?

October 3, 2014

8 Comments


JamesTWils

This is clearly some sort of fossilized expression. Would it have meant something like "Where thou wilst?"


GeniusJack

It may well mean that, but that doesn't mean it's outdated.


DavidHarri227108

"Fossilized" is a linguistic expression, and it doesn't necessarily mean "outdated".


DavidHarri227108

A linguistic term is what I meant to say. It appears you can't edit easily on an Android device.


DavidHarri227108

Oh, and now I read back and saw the "where thou wilt" and realize that you were right to refer to that expression as outdated. :-)


tobyponz

So is it right that "hvem/hvad/hvornår/hvor +som+helst" can be both "who/what/when/where+ever" or "any+who/thing/time/where"? (I changed what and when for the "any" because anywhat and anywhen don't exist)


frankenwer

Why not "overalt" instead of this remarkeable construction???


Patsy536249

I said time to borrow from the English on this expression.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.